Firefox blocking access attampts

Discussion in 'Site Feedback & Announcements' started by Mr Cairo, Oct 12, 2017 at 8:56 AM.

  1. Mr Cairo

    Mr Cairo Require backup .... NO

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    2,799
    Likes Received:
    304
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Getting told my connection is not secure and that site is configured wrong, had to add an exception to get on here today

    EDIT>> Just had same with explorer
     
  2. MIG-31

    MIG-31 HardwareHeaven News Mod Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    68,877
    Likes Received:
    1,091
    Trophy Points:
    153
    I have been getting that issue on edge.
     
  3. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    37,517
    Likes Received:
    714
    Trophy Points:
    138
    It's been coming and going for the last couple of months for me.... opera tends to randomly do it more often i think.
     
  4. Calliers

    Calliers HH's Care Bear Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    30,706
    Likes Received:
    2,003
    Trophy Points:
    139
    No problems here, latest version of Waterfox, though I haven't tried any of my other browsers yet.
     
  5. Rayder

    Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2002
    Messages:
    2,251
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Possibly an ad causing it?
     
    Dyre Straits likes this.
  6. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids, 5 boys and 5 girls!

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    18,136
    Likes Received:
    1,208
    Trophy Points:
    153
    No problem with this at this point. As Rayder suggests, I wonder if it's a localized ad to some of you guys?
     
  7. Calliers

    Calliers HH's Care Bear Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    30,706
    Likes Received:
    2,003
    Trophy Points:
    139
    That may well be very possible.
     

Share This Page

visited