Windows 10 x64 and TitaniumHD drivers do not work yet

Discussion in 'PAX Download - PCIe X-Fi Series' started by neurogenesis, Jan 24, 2015.

  1. neurogenesis

    neurogenesis Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    FYI, I tried installing the drivers in Win10 x64 with both the 1.15 and 1.20 packages and the drivers will "install" but Creative console and the audio console do not recognize that there is a device there.

    Drivers were installed with:
    -Test mode enabled
    -driver signing turned off via bcdedit
    -driver signing turned off via troubleshooting menu on boot
     
  2. nickel

    nickel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Hello, I agree here at times. For me, the same with Windows 10 x64 (Windows 10 build 9926) and my Creative Xtreme Music (PCI). But drivers installed no access to the software and no 5.1 sound. I looked everywhere for a solution but apparently it is still too early. Windows 8.1 everything works fine with PAX Driver 1.35_2014. Sorry- my English. Best regards from Germany, nice weekend.
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2015
    neurogenesis likes this.
  3. Warboy

    Warboy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Similar problem with the X-Fi Titanium [non-HD]

    Windows update X-Fi drivers work, but no audio panel

    Official and PAX drivers work sometimes, sound stop working sometimes. Audio Control Panel and Creative Console will not detect the card.


    Build 9926
     
  4. Jac

    Jac Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    74
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Same for me with my XFI Titanium Fatality on Windows 10 9926.

    The cards works fine but I cannot use Audio Control Panel or Creative Console Launcher. This means I cannot access any of the settings like 'Heradphones' or 'CMSS3D'. I have rolled back to the previous build and everything is working as it should regards the XFi.

    I am wondering if the OS is installing its own device driver for the card. I tried un-installing the XFI but upon restart it reinstalls a driver from somewhere. I couldn't find a way to prevent it from auto installing drivers. The 9926 build is a mess IMO.

    edit : Just to say this is not a PAX issue. Seems universal across official and other drivers.
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2015
  5. Rickkins

    Rickkins New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Worked fine in 9879, don't work in 9926.
     
  6. ncc1977d

    ncc1977d Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2014
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Good for me, that i did not installed the new Windows 10 Version...
    Windows 7 works like a charm ;-)
     
  7. tahir40

    tahir40 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm sure you will come up with a solition soon :) I've been using win10 x64 and It works great, Microsft has done great job especially after the useless win8...
     
  8. ChrissT

    ChrissT New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Download and run the reg files from link:

    http://www.filedropper.com/x-fi

    Search then in the Drivers for your creative card the following files UDAAIM64.exe and UDATEL64.exe.

    then in start run add: " ...path to UDAAIM64.exe ...\UDAAIM64.exe " /S and click enter
    and again in start run add: " ...path to UDATEL64.exe ...\UDATEL64.exe " /S and click enter

    After that you should have Console Launcher running :)
    MS messed up many things in Windows 10, like driver installer which doesn't run the exes inside the driver, it doesn't add the .ini's to registry and user rights ...
    I saw some words typed wrong in registries, so no wonder if they typed words/commands wrong in exe's and dll's ...
     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2015
    Joshua Rosenberg, JosephQ and Jheryk like this.
  9. Jheryk

    Jheryk New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Had to register just to thank you ChrissT. Just running the reg files restored access to the control panel functions. I NO LONGER HAVE TO SUFFER TERRIBLE DEFAULT "GAME MODE" AUDIO.

    Keep stayin' awesome.
     
  10. bent622

    bent622 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks, a lot! ChrissT... regfile entries fixed the issues.. ingenious
     
  11. ChrissT

    ChrissT New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you have problems, and the Console Launcher doesn't save settings, u need to run it as Administrator. As I told you user access rights are a bit messed in build 9926 of win 10, unless MS want to make some changes... In that case Creative must fix these issues, if they will still want to offer support to X-Fi's . Anyway from what I saw there will be a new win 10 build soon. Lets hope it will be ok on that build. :)
     
  12. x-rated

    x-rated New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    there is no crystalizer and cmss 3d settings in entertainment mode, can you pls fix it? :(
     
  13. ChrissT

    ChrissT New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Download and use these registries:

    http://www.filedropper.com/export_2

    and remember that this is only temporary. When new windows 10 build comes out you might not need any of the registries I posted.
     
  14. x-rated

    x-rated New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  15. ChrissT

    ChrissT New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You did this ?

    Search in the Drivers for your creative card the following files UDAAIM64.exe and UDATEL64.exe.
    then in start run add: " ...path to UDAAIM64.exe ...\UDAAIM64.exe " /S and click enter
    and again in start run add: " ...path to UDATEL64.exe ...\UDATEL64.exe " /S and click enter

    By the way what X-fi model u have ?
     
  16. ChrissT

    ChrissT New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I deleted and added creative tech key in both reg files
    http://www.filedropper.com/export_3
    If this doesn't work then u miss some key that on my pc is there. I will look more if this doesn't work.
     
  17. RyuSuke

    RyuSuke New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for your Help ChrissT
    But my PAX driver only missing DTS connection
    Thanks
    upload_2015-2-22_23-13-39.png
     
  18. ChrissT

    ChrissT New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    you missed the second part

    Search in the Drivers for your creative card the following files UDAAIM64.exe and UDATEL64.exe.
    then in start run add: "< ...path to UDAAIM64.exe ...>\UDAAIM64.exe " /S and click enter
    and again in start run add: " <...path to UDATEL64.exe ...>\UDATEL64.exe " /S and click enter

    I will try to make an autorun program if u don't manage to run those exe's but will take a bit
     
  19. x-rated

    x-rated New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    u mean this?
    http://screenshot.cz/KN3QE/s.png
    i have titanium hd :)

    if u have time and u want check it, u can connect to me using teamviewer, may be i did something wrong, but i dont think so o_O

    btw nobody else with same issue? :confused: i found this thread on creative forums, but same (no) result with driver sweeper :( http://forums.creative.com/showthread.php?t=574809
    weird creative drivers :mad: what a strange bug :(
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2015
  20. ChrissT

    ChrissT New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You have to unarchive pax drivers and there is a folder Drivers inside.

    "<...path...>\PAX MASTER PCIe Titanium Driver Suite 2015 V1.00 Default Tweak Edition\Drivers\wdm\common\amd64\UDAAIM64.exe" /S
    and
    "<...path...>\PAX MASTER PCIe Titanium Driver Suite 2015 V1.00 Default Tweak Edition\Drivers\wdm\common\amd64\UDATEL64.exe" /S
    also u may run the
    "<...path...>\PAX MASTER PCIe Titanium Driver Suite 2015 V1.00 Default Tweak Edition\Drivers\wdm\common\i386\AppSetup.exe" /S

    You need to keep those "" at the beging and end of the path

    Windows drivers installer simply doesn't run one of these installers...

    Is not the drivers problem, windows 10 is still buggy ... and they modified things in it and works a bit different.
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2015

Share This Page