A radeon 7500 rises FSB by 3Mhz ?¿?¿?

Discussion in 'Overclocking, Benching & Modding' started by Pontifice, Jul 9, 2002.

  1. Pontifice

    Pontifice New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Pc is P3-450 usually overclocked 504(112 FSB) with softfsb, but one day i bought a radeon 7500, and since then the Computer starts with a 103 FSB and makes impossible to use softfsb... someone knows a solution for this problem ?

    Thank you
     
  2. janusz

    janusz Abit Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    when you take out the 7500 and put your old card in there are you back at 112?
     
  3. Pontifice

    Pontifice New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Not really, but i return to 100Mhz and then i could changed it to 112Mhz
     
  4. Zarathustra

    Zarathustra Elite Bastard

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What do you mean impossible to use SoftFSB? The proggie doesn't work or your machine crashes? Does it do the same thing when you overclock in the BIOS?
     
  5. Pontifice

    Pontifice New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The program doesn't work, there is a counter in the lower left corner of the window progam, using a voodoo 3 it run's from 0 to 2, but with the radeon 0 to 128 and nothing happens.

    The Bios doesn't have any "overclocking" option, no FSB-select.

    and thank you ....
     

Share This Page

visited