AMD 13.12 WHQL Drivers Released

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by MIG-31, Dec 19, 2013.

  1. MIG-31

    MIG-31 HardwareHeaven News Mod Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    73,763
    Likes Received:
    1,937
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Package contains the following graphics drivers and dependent/required software for the products specified in the current version's official release notes for the 32 bit version of Windows 7, Windows 8 and Windows 8.1:

    Display Driver ver. 13.251

    OpenCL(tm) Driver ver. 10.0.1348.5

    Catalyst Control Center ver. 2013.1206.1602.28764

    Languages:

    Czech, Danish, German, Greek, US English, Spanish, Finnish, French, Hungarian, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Dutch, Norwegian, Polish, Portuguese, Russian, Swedish, Thai, Turkish, Chinese (Traditional), Chinese (Simplified)


    Download: AMD Game
     
  2. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -1 Great-grandson-and one in the oven

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    18,928
    Likes Received:
    1,819
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Gonna get 'em now....

    64-bit and Linux driver packages are also available at the above link.

    Did a fully clean installation this time.

    Catalyst Control Version: 13.11 ???

    Others are reporting the same thing.
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2013
  3. IvanV

    IvanV HH Assassin Guild Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    10,391
    Likes Received:
    1,639
    Trophy Points:
    138
    From Twitter (Andrew D. - @CatalystCreator)
     
  4. Matth

    Matth Flash Banner Hater

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2002
    Messages:
    3,560
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Mine still says 13.9 - I re-installed them a second time and it still didn't change
     
  5. mkk

    mkk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    5,334
    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Fortunately that version number is just a line of text so it doesn't affect anything. It's just a bit embarrassing how often they've managed to foil it updating.
     
  6. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -1 Great-grandson-and one in the oven

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    18,928
    Likes Received:
    1,819
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Yes, it's just a bit of sloppiness...which is a bit bothersome. You have to wonder where else they messed up?
     
  7. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    38,510
    Likes Received:
    920
    Trophy Points:
    138
    cmon.... bothersome..... they clearly made changes to everything else... but a single value that has utterly no impact on the operation of the drivers is considered sloppy?


    it was missed.... it's not like we'll be staring at this value all day long playing games...
     
  8. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -1 Great-grandson-and one in the oven

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    18,928
    Likes Received:
    1,819
    Trophy Points:
    153
    It definitely IS bothersome simply from the very fact that it IS just a text entry that is very easily changed before the drivers are submitted for certification. Someone just was asleep at the wheel during this submission and didn't earn their paycheck.
     
  9. Matth

    Matth Flash Banner Hater

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2002
    Messages:
    3,560
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    58
    It is also something that things may check - and some other reports said the version was identifying as 13.1 - and causing "out of date" alerts on some programs.

    Must check the AMD forums and see if anything new is being reported - and could they change the wrong version number without having to do the whole WHQL submission all over again.

    No excuse for sloppy mistakes, the WHQL is supposed to be the "quality controlled" release.
     
  10. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -1 Great-grandson-and one in the oven

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    18,928
    Likes Received:
    1,819
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Precisely!!!
     
  11. Matth

    Matth Flash Banner Hater

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2002
    Messages:
    3,560
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    58
    So far, can't find any official comment, advice on the AMD Forum seems to be:

    Registry search for Catalyst_Version and change all occurrences to 13.12

    I could understand, given that it's said to be a selected 13.11 beta that was approved, if it had identified as 13.11 (oops, forgot to up the version to 13.12), but it seems that the version number got removed completely (result, interesting if you put this on a fresh install!)
     
  12. Matth

    Matth Flash Banner Hater

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2002
    Messages:
    3,560
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    58
    On the AMD Forum, they are saying that the issue has now been fixed, new download which DOES set 13.12
     
  13. mkk

    mkk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    5,334
    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Confirmed. I had this one game that got confused because it couldn't find the version number, and now it's happy again. Only had to reinstall the driver bit, not the other parts of the package.
     
  14. crowTrobot

    crowTrobot Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    629
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I seem to have lost Displayport functionality with this driver (via DVI-miniDP adapter). Anyone else having this issue? I'm running it on the HD6990. I've tried two different adapters so it isnt it, plus the displays are mirroring fine when I am running default Windows 7 drivers.
     
  15. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -1 Great-grandson-and one in the oven

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    18,928
    Likes Received:
    1,819
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Have no problem at all with my own setup here. Using 3 24 inch ViewSonic LCDs, 2 with DVI + 1 with mDP->DVI.

    XFX 7970 here.
     
  16. SeaWulf

    SeaWulf Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26

    I use a Displayport with HD7950 and 30" Dell Moniter and I get frequent "hangs" where the screen freezes when shutting down tmy PC ..PC shutdowns but the screen is frozen showing the blue.green background with the words Shutting Down . This happens with earlier betas , I may have to revert to 1309s which were fine.
     
  17. crowTrobot

    crowTrobot Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    629
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Thanks for the replies.
    I have to do some tests again. I think the HD6990 might also be dying.
     

Share This Page

visited