AMD Athlon X2 Overclocking Thread

Discussion in 'Overclocking, Benching & Modding' started by No_Style, Aug 19, 2005.

  1. freakBYnature

    freakBYnature New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I know AMD Athlon 64 3700+ 2.2ghz San Diego 1MB L2 will go even higher then 2.6ghz on a asus a8n-sli deluxe, but I don't know how stable it will be over these speeds, but i know it will go there :) And I don't know if that qualifies as a CHEAP asus board either. Just DO NOT buy a8r-mvp!! Just as I said before, buy a copper cooler with a minimum 92mm fan and the temp will be safe [​IMG] Maybe you should settle for a even lesser expencive core of san diego with less cache, but I don't know the clockability of these cores.

    Don't know anything more about the venice than said before and know nothing from firsthand experience about the opteron, but have read somewhere that they are supposed to be very clockable... sorry, you have to scan the web yourself som more :(
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2006
  2. Scargo

    Scargo New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Mr. Freak: I'm not trying to pick on you, but you are the only one replying :)
    I know about good cpu coolers. I always go with copper. I like the bigger fans 'cause they are quieter. I have a Zalman on my gf's rig. From now on I will choose a 120mm fan/hs combo.
    Thanks for your input!
     
  3. freakBYnature

    freakBYnature New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just a bit overwired on overclocking :cool: it's 03:43 AM now. Good night! ;) :w00t:
     
  4. Hondaguy

    Hondaguy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi all, nice forum.

    Quick question. What is the fastest stable o/c'd speed of an athlon 1000 on an air-cooled system?

    Then, obviously, what would you recommend to go about the process?
     
  5. freakBYnature

    freakBYnature New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Very quick reply

    Check out these links:

    http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/K7/AMD-Athlon 1000 - A1000AMT3B.html
    http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/K7/TYPE-Athlon.html
    http://www.tomshardware.com/2000/06/05/amd/index.html
    http://www.pacs-portal.co.uk/Computers/computers_athlon1000.htm


    Sorry but don't have more time right now to check it out, remember, google is our friend too if noone have experience with your cpu, or don't replies as fast as you want :)
     
  6. Cba - Andy

    Cba - Andy Got milk?

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I got myself a new x2 3800 as i broke a pin off my last but seems to of been a good thing, my new cpu is quite the overclocker, 2.6ghz on default voltage 1.32(cpuz) with zalman heatsink... shall push it more later but am allready past my last best overclock see zig and that needed 1.45 volts :D
     
  7. Neshi

    Neshi HH's cuddly Blue Bear

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    5,218
    Likes Received:
    438
    Trophy Points:
    108
    could you tell me step-by-step how you did it?
    i wanna overclock, but i wanna be sure i do it correctly and not fry my cpu..

    well... looking back on the other posts i should know how by now.
    Other question, the Arctic freezer 64 pro, can that do the job of cooling good? is my plan of buying :)
     
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2006
  8. Cba - Andy

    Cba - Andy Got milk?

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    stepping is 'bh - e4',
    yeah should be fine for cooling a x2 3800, but i would imagine a thermalright xp/sl 120 would b better.
    Just raise the bus speed till you can no longer boot into windows then take it down a little... quick guide

    http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleID=1804
     
  9. Partizan

    Partizan Fun loving criminal

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,180
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    58
    I got me an X2 +3800 which runs stable at 2.5GHz, [email protected] :D When I get my watercooling I will try break the 3.0GHz :D


    [​IMG]
     
  10. Partizan

    Partizan Fun loving criminal

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,180
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    58

    IMHO one of the best air cooling solutions. I's light weight, easy instalation, excellent cooling made it a number one choice for me. It is also silent as its name suggests. It's not for extreme overclocking though. I could run my Opteron 144 (1.8Ghz) at 2.7GHz stable.

    It is also cheap in comparison to other coolers which will give you the same result. And the fan has 6 years warranty.

    Regards, Partizan
     
  11. neezee

    neezee New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ...havent posted in a while but got a question... i OC'ed my 4400+ and its seems stable and all but every now and then my screen blacks out for a couple sec. or so...

    [​IMG]

    thx, neezee

    EDIT: idle temp: 38-40, stock cooling with artic silver
     
  12. Scargo

    Scargo New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When does this occur and for exactly how long? Seconds, really?
    Mine "blinks" at startup as it goes into dual screen mode (I assume there is some kind of driver transisition -[FONT=&quot] MSI NX6600-TD256E video card). There is also an occasional blink with one of my CRTs when it gets very hot. Miine are fractions of a second.
    I suspect your problem is video card related.
    Have you tried removing the overclock and seeing if the blackouts go away?
    [/FONT]
     
  13. neezee

    neezee New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    prob fixed-ish

    thx
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2006
  14. Neshi

    Neshi HH's cuddly Blue Bear

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    5,218
    Likes Received:
    438
    Trophy Points:
    108
    i want to overclock that x2 3800+ like i said before... but how do i include the memory in that?
     
  15. zaim

    zaim Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    58
    i'm still trying to go further than 2.6ghz... i got my ram at 3-3-2-5 1T (1:1)
    strangly enough.... i got have my voltage that high to sustain the overclock which is shameful, lucky i got a water setup to cool this baby otherwise i'd be cooking breakfast for everyone

    [​IMG]
     
  16. merlinxi

    merlinxi The Paranoid Cook

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    655
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The above program's what are they called the one on the left and the one on the right with the AMD symbol??
     
  17. Final8ty

    Final8ty New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Could not find anywere else to post so i hope its alright here.

    [​IMG]
     
  18. procupine14

    procupine14 Why is it Beeping!?!?!

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,396
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    58
    I just bought a 5200+ x2 so maybe, just maybe I can pull 3.0 or close to it out of it
     
  19. zaim

    zaim Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    58
    just got my baby to 2.7ghz... awesome ram speeds @ 1t

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  20. Zelig

    Zelig Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,185
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    58
    You aren't worried about that voltage at all?

    I just swapped my Manchester for a Toledo chip, seems to be clocking better than the Manchester. I prime 10 hours at 2.6 GHz at 1.4 vcore so far, something is funny with my dividers though, if I raise it to 2.7 GHz, it won't even boot to an OS.

    Nice ram speeds, I dumped trying to get ram speeds and went for the full 4 GB instead, can probably do some tweaking with the memory controller on my new cpu though.
     

Share This Page

visited