AMD Athlon X2 Overclocking Thread

Discussion in 'Overclocking, Benching & Modding' started by No_Style, Aug 19, 2005.

  1. zaim

    zaim Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    58
    not worried at all..

    if it burns, i got an excuse to upgrade
     
  2. Zelig

    Zelig Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,185
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Well, playing with the DRAM drive strength allows me to clock my cpu up higher... strange, as I was running the ram way below spec anyway.

    [​IMG]

    I seem to have gotten one of the last X2 Toledo cores, stepping is LCBQE 0649. My Manchester topped out at 2.6 GHz at comfortable voltages before getting flaky, that was a LDBFE 0621 chip.
     
  3. Zelig

    Zelig Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,185
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Well, I'm stuck. The cpu is stable at 3.0 GHz at least, but I have to have the ram running on the 1/2 divider to even boot anything past 2.6 GHz.

    Looks like 2.6 GHz / 216 MHz is the best I can do without taking out some of my ram.
     
  4. zaim

    zaim Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    58
    i'm running at 1:1 with my ram @ 2.7ghz.... I think this is the fastest i'll be able to achieve running 1:1
     
  5. procupine14

    procupine14 Why is it Beeping!?!?!

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,396
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Well my 5200+ gets here today, maybe I can pull 3.0 I don't know but definietly 2.8. We shall see :)
     
  6. Gizmo[5h1t3]

    Gizmo[5h1t3] New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    you should beable to get 3.0 out of it no probs mate...

    on mine, ive got a 4800+ x2 brisbane core running at 3.02 no probs....

    and thats on a crappy board!!

    ASROCK ALIVE NF6G-VSTA
    4X512mb CORSAIR 6400 DDR2 800 RAM, @ 4-4-4-12
    CPU running @ 250 X 12 MULTIPLIER, INSTEAD OF THE 12.5 DEFAULT FOR THE CHIP

    stable for months now, either in vista ultimate, or xp sp3
    runs games, apps, everything, without a single crash.

    runs full load @ 41 degrees, with a Cooler Master Hyper TX 2 cpu fan

    [​IMG]


    .................and theres no upping of any voltages at all, all running @ stock.

    everyone seems to slag this motherboard off, but i gotta say, its a little cracker.
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2008
  7. procupine14

    procupine14 Why is it Beeping!?!?!

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,396
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    58
    hmmm cool! So far I have only been able to maintain 2.989 stable which kind of angers me slightly. However, I haven't tried to push past this point on the new DFI board i picked up a little while ago
     

Share This Page

visited