Cab Cleaner

Discussion in 'Driver Cleaner.NET Support' started by SeaWulf, Oct 17, 2008.

  1. SeaWulf

    SeaWulf Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I was installing the ATI 8.10 drivers last night and it was the first time using DriverCleaner on my recently assembled PC.

    I updated DC and then as I did on my XP machine I tried to use Cab Cleaner but the cab cleaner would not work because it could not find the files??????????

    Any ideas>?

    (DC is running under Admin)

    thanks in advance
     
  2. SeaWulf

    SeaWulf Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Never mind I see in earlier email that there are no cab files in vista..should read further now

    Sorry for bothering anyone
     
  3. SteeP

    SteeP New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello SeaWulf
    same problem here with CabCleaner and Vista - no files found
    did you manage to find out how to make it work?
    Thanks
     
  4. Teme

    Teme Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    8,496
    Likes Received:
    174
    Trophy Points:
    73
    The problem is that Vista don't use .cab files so that's why in Vista the cab cleaner isn't working.
     
  5. Spike

    Spike Driver Cleaner Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    2,044
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yep there are no cab files in vista and like in the help file, cab cleaner doesn't need to be used on vista anymore.
     

Share This Page

visited