Cannot decode Dolby digital with creative x-fi titanium.[Win 7 x64]

Discussion in 'PAX Drivers' started by Vincs, Aug 11, 2010.

  1. isnoob

    isnoob New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So there's no hope for 5.1 from xbox360 through xfi optical input?

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2010
  2. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    108
    no You need turn on SPDIF. that where you get your Optical input turn on ;) In Audio Control panel This where you go http://img829.imageshack.us/img829/331/screenshot830201095955p.jpg
    [​IMG]


    That what you turn on if you want sound in from your xbox or ps3 :). I hope that helps you allready have Dolby and dts as in pic. You just need turn it SPDIF on.
     
  3. isnoob

    isnoob New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh no, I just copied the linked picture from OP and placed it there. For me that option is grayed out and unchangable. I dont know why that is
     
  4. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Show me what you have in control panel with pic I don't think I can do decorder unless creative has enable for your card you may want ask them in tech support.
     
  5. isnoob

    isnoob New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sadly I'm not at my desktop at this point in time, and wont be until tomorrow afternoon at some point. I can however tell you whats in the panel roughly: All the tab menus in the picture I linked are there except the decoder tab; under the spdif/io tab the two drop down menus are inaccessible - the spdif input simply says 'default' and is grayed out - the digital output says nothing and is grayed out as well - there is however a check box below both of those menus that says something like 'enable stereo mix through digital spdif.' That's not exactly what it says, but its fairly close. I'll post a screenshot of my menu tomorrow when I get back home. But I figured this would give enough description to mull it over a bit.
     
  6. isnoob

    isnoob New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Here's a SS of my console and what options are giving to me. In the spdif i/o tab I can only check the bottom box for stereo mix using digital out. Then in the Encoder tab I can click on the enable DDL but everytime I do it says at the bottom 'The operation was unsuccessful. Please try again or reinstall the application.'

    [​IMG]
     
  7. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Did you try the new driver 2 test version my thread I be releasing offiical driver later today. You may want enable that Dobly live :). Only way you get SPDIF working if you have Drive bay.
     
  8. isnoob

    isnoob New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ah, I guess that's the problem then - I dont have the friggin drive bay... That's just absurd.
     
  9. Vincs

    Vincs New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No news about that ?
     
  10. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    108
    nope I just try the driver if not sell the card get card that does decorder on it.
     
  11. HHpirate

    HHpirate New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    I have my xbox hooked up to the optical in on the x-fi titanium fatality pro series but the SPDIF I/O panel options are grayed out.
     
  12. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Is power hook up to the sound card and Drive Bay?
     
  13. HHpirate

    HHpirate New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    power hooked up to the card?
    I don't have the drive bay (it's a x-fi titanium fatality pro series)
     
  14. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    108
    You do need Drive bay for SPDIF to show up like that.
     
  15. HHpirate

    HHpirate New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So I can't do optical in to the sound card from xbox360 or tv to output thru the pc speakers? should I just return the x-fi titanium fatality pro (i have a x-fi extreme music which stopped working one day but it was just the drivers acting up)?

    Thanks for all the help so far.
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2010
  16. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Did you try the creative encorder? Free one for your card?
     
  17. HHpirate

    HHpirate New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Are those the DTS connect Pack & DDL Pack?

    i'm not that familiar with this sound card, the documentation provided with it is terrible, it doesn't explain stuff at all.
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2010
  18. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Yes you need installed it :) that maybe only way get your sound in from your card. Used Encorder part.
     
  19. MDA400

    MDA400 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok Rob, i was looking for a thread like this since i got my new xbox 360 a week ago as well.

    Im using my X-fi Titanium's optical input (like the OP is) to connect my xbox 360 with it. Im using a logitech X-530 5.1 surround sound setup as my analog speakers on the soundcard.

    Here is a picture that shows that even though I have BOTH DDL and DTS/C installed, the S/pdif section is grayed out and the info is coming through digital in and not s/pdif in.

    http://www.flickr.com/photos/48135254@N03/5193637383/

    This is the EXACT problem the OP is having. is there anyway to hack the software to reroute it to s/pdif? Becuase even in my recording devices (im using vista) it
    only shows digital in. no S/PDIF in.

    EDIT: does THIS already work in YOUR latest drivers for PCI-E though? because im using Daniel K's support pack 2.0 and maybe its not available only in his?
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2010
  20. HHpirate

    HHpirate New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you set your xbox 360 to dolby stereo in the audio options, you should get sound from optical in. I've read that its not possible to get ddl with optical in (i could be mistaken).

    my spdif options are also grayed out, from what i understand, the options will only show up if you have a front drive bay connected to your sound card.
     

Share This Page

visited