cant flash my asus a8v deluxe

Discussion in 'Hardware Discussion & Support' started by Dark Lord, Oct 27, 2007.

  1. Dark Lord

    Dark Lord Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    5,910
    Likes Received:
    89
    Trophy Points:
    58
    title basicly says it all.

    ive tried EZ flash and Afudos. both times it says Floppy/CD Not Found.

    my motherboard has bios version 1008 right now, and i need to update it to 1013 or higher (trying for 1017). i have an X2 4800+ in it, and the current bios does not support the X2 lineup.


    during POST the system halts and gives a checksum error, Processor Unknown, System Halted.


    im out of ideas here.
     
  2. Dark Lord

    Dark Lord Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    5,910
    Likes Received:
    89
    Trophy Points:
    58
    any one have any ideas here?
     
  3. Freulein

    Freulein New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hm,
    put the floppy inside the drive. load Bios setup defaults, save. reboot.
    flash with afudos /i"filename"
    thats what i have to do on my old machine.

    sorry no new ideas
     
  4. Dark Lord

    Dark Lord Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    5,910
    Likes Received:
    89
    Trophy Points:
    58
    i cant acess the bios at all. when i try and acess it, it says Starting Setup, but then continues to load as normal.

    the only thing that i can think of here is that i cant load or acess the bios at all with a cpu that the mobo doesnt recognise.
     
  5. [hobo]eclipse

    [hobo]eclipse ...just bummin 'round

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,889
    Likes Received:
    73
    Trophy Points:
    58
    ya sound about right, prolly need to putthe recognizable CPU in to do the flashing, also are supposed to flash in single channel (RAM) only or no?
     
  6. Dark Lord

    Dark Lord Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    5,910
    Likes Received:
    89
    Trophy Points:
    58
    i dont know, i dont see any mention of that in the owners manual
     
  7. Dark Lord

    Dark Lord Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    5,910
    Likes Received:
    89
    Trophy Points:
    58
    just tried it in single channel and its still a no go.
     
  8. [hobo]eclipse

    [hobo]eclipse ...just bummin 'round

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,889
    Likes Received:
    73
    Trophy Points:
    58
    do you still have the CPU, give it a go? when i had that board i flashed it from windows, not cause of problems other ways just how i did it. prolly not to keen on that idea though.
     
  9. Dark Lord

    Dark Lord Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    5,910
    Likes Received:
    89
    Trophy Points:
    58
    no i dont, this is my first S939 system. before this i had an S754 3200+.
     
  10. Dark Lord

    Dark Lord Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    5,910
    Likes Received:
    89
    Trophy Points:
    58
    got it. i burned the bios to a cd and went that way.

    only problem now is i cant get a damn internet connection on it.

    put a PCI Ethernet card in and it works fine now.
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2007

Share This Page

visited