Changed the bios of my HERC 9800SE AIW...

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by raven_g20, Nov 28, 2003.

  1. raven_g20

    raven_g20 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hello...yeseterday i upgraded the bios on my Herc 9800se aiw card...now the mem on it was a samsung 3.3 but the fellows told me that i can use this bios "ATI.9800PROAIW.128.Samsung28_0716.bin" ...but when i restarted and installed drivers it recognised it as a 9800se card...not Pro...can some1 tell me what the heck was that about? Maybe it was because i installed the omega drivers after i changed the bios?? because instead of installing the normal drivers option from the omega install menu i installed the one that said 9800se to 9800pro...can any1 help me plz ?
     
  2. Warpy

    Warpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,762
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    48
  3. raven_g20

    raven_g20 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thnx for the reply man...i was just sayin that cuz iv read sh*tloads of posts from a lot of forums and every1 who upgraded their bios from 9800se to 9800pro the next time they logged on to windows it was recognised as 9800pro...also i could tell that somethin is wrong because if u uprade bios it is said that u can oc more...well i couldnt...heck i couldnt even reach the level of oc when i was back at 9800se bios..!! so i guess something strange is goin on here,,,
     
  4. Optimummind

    Optimummind Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2002
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you say that you have the Samsung 3.3ns memory?
     
  5. Warpy

    Warpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,762
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ermmm.... I believe he did Optimummind. I think it was here:

    raven_g20 said:

    "hello...yeseterday i upgraded the bios on my Herc 9800se aiw card...now the mem on it was a samsung 3.3 but the fellows told me that i can use this bios "ATI.9800PROAIW.128.Samsung28_0716.bin" ...but when i restarted and installed drivers it recognised it as a 9800se card...not Pro...can some1 tell me what the heck was that about? Maybe it was because i installed the omega drivers after i changed the bios?? because instead of installing the normal drivers option from the omega install menu i installed the one that said 9800se to 9800pro...can any1 help me plz ?"
     
  6. raven_g20

    raven_g20 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    lllllllloooooooooooollllllllllllll :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :evil:
     
  7. Warpy

    Warpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,762
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I hope I didnt upset him! - it was only a joke :hmm:
     
  8. Optimummind

    Optimummind Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2002
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Haha, I'm not upset.

    Well, since you got 3.3ns memory, the max theoretical speed you can get is 303MHz (or, 606MHz). Since flashing the card didn't help, perhaps you can buy some heatsinks and put them on.
     
  9. GUNNIX

    GUNNIX New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The hercules 9800se AIW runs a 340 mhz memory and 380mhz core speed. At least the 1 from the : hexus review.
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2003
  10. The_Neon_Cowboy

    The_Neon_Cowboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    16,076
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    73
    dude thats pro speeds lol
     
  11. Optimummind

    Optimummind Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2002
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That's true but its number of pipelines is half that of the 9800 Pro.
     
  12. GUNNIX

    GUNNIX New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yea offcourse it only has 4 pipelines active

    @neon : I think it does run at those speeds , the hercules is faster clocked then other 9800se 's.

    right out of the box it runs as fast as a 9600XT in most cases
     
  13. raven_g20

    raven_g20 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    then how come im gettin 3dmark2001 points less than 1000 like 9300?i mean if all 8 pipelines are being used (and they are) and the card is running at 9800 pro speeds than why is it so low scores?

    btw this is a report from aida32 just for u guys to tell me if u can see anythin wrong in there:) cuz i am noobieee!!!:p btw if u require any more info jst tell me..thnx!
     
  14. Optimummind

    Optimummind Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2002
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If Aids32 is correct and your card is really running on 8 pixel pipelines, that score is indeed very low. My GF4 Ti-4200 can score higher than that!

    Try using other system diagnostic programs like Sandra.
     
  15. raven_g20

    raven_g20 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    just out of curiousity what type of settings do u ppl use when u run 3dMark2001? maybe im usin wrong ones...but again i shouldnt have these scores...nyways im usin:

    1) 1024x768 32
    2) 24-Bit
    3) 6xAA
    4) Detail: Low
    5) Bilinear


    i think thats all...:hmm:
     
  16. Madgoat1979

    Madgoat1979 VTX NuTz!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2002
    Messages:
    763
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    6xaa???

    WHOA!?

    Are you serious?!?!

    Dood I dont know about anyone else... But to get a flat out score... I use no AA or AF.....


    use the default shizza... and make sure the default, (AA and AF off) in the control panel...



    MG
     
  17. raven_g20

    raven_g20 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok...used default settings didnt change anythin and got 12500 points...is that ok??
     

Share This Page

visited