DH and AMD ROCK!!!

Discussion in 'Overclocking, Benching & Modding' started by longhorn1000, Apr 19, 2009.

  1. Mourgolikos

    Mourgolikos Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Very nice longhorn1000!
    I see that you have decided to get the best components to complete an awesome build :)


    On your last picture what are these 3 leds under the PSU?
     
  2. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    38,583
    Likes Received:
    944
    Trophy Points:
    138
    need to update your profile with your new system specs
     
  3. Mac Daddy

    Mac Daddy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Messages:
    7,948
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think you are looking at the tips of 3 heatpipes on the Freezer CPU cooler ;)
     
  4. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    38,583
    Likes Received:
    944
    Trophy Points:
    138
    that'd be my guess.. lol
     
  5. SeraphicSorcerer

    SeraphicSorcerer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2002
    Messages:
    2,125
    Likes Received:
    101
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Is that an Artic Freezer Pro 64? does it cool better then stock?

    I just got a new 955, and have been debating which cooler to use, as I am squeemish about installing the coolit domino.
     
  6. Tyrsonswood

    Tyrsonswood HH's curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,262
    Likes Received:
    978
    Trophy Points:
    138
    I'm pretty sure that's the freezer7 pro....... unless I'm mistaken. He was testing the PSU in a different system.

     
  7. longhorn1000

    longhorn1000 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You are correct :) No idea about the AMD version but the AC intel version is just the standard push clip things.

    As for the comment on ease of install, i had a quick look at the domino today to see how easy it was before doing the build next week. Its a little annoying to have to remove the intel mounting but after that it is a very simple process... just a load of screws to tighten really.

    I took a pic when i was doing my test:

    [​IMG]


    Its really only a few steps...

    1) Remove intel attachments
    2) Install AMD attachments onto CPU block
    3) Unscrew bracket from motherboard
    4) Install domino on motherboard (a few screws)

    No idea on the performance yet obviously but install wise it is pretty simple.
     
    SeraphicSorcerer likes this.
  8. Mac Daddy

    Mac Daddy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Messages:
    7,948
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The FHE installs easily the rad assembly depends on your case ... looking good ;)
     
  9. SeraphicSorcerer

    SeraphicSorcerer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2002
    Messages:
    2,125
    Likes Received:
    101
    Trophy Points:
    73
    I assume it needs a thermal compound (like Arctic Silver) between the 2?

    Overall, looking very nice, and nice picture. :)
     
  10. Mac Daddy

    Mac Daddy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Messages:
    7,948
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The FHE comes with the Proprietary Pro Advanced Thermal Compound Geoff Lyon chose for this cooler pre-applied.
     
  11. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    38,583
    Likes Received:
    944
    Trophy Points:
    138
    you don't have to use that though right?
     
  12. Mac Daddy

    Mac Daddy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Messages:
    7,948
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No you don't but upon moving this from build to build I had to remove the original compound. According to the testing I have done the paste that comes preapplied runs 2-3C cooler (Tcase) than Arctic Silver 5 ;)
     
  13. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    38,583
    Likes Received:
    944
    Trophy Points:
    138
    OCZ Freeze is saposedly able to run 3-5*C then arctic silver 5.. :p
     
  14. Mac Daddy

    Mac Daddy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Messages:
    7,948
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ya I gotta try that after this tube of Arctic Silver 5 is gone. Never been unhappy with a purchase from OCZ :w00t:

    The FHE on the Domino is plated copper as well not solid copper alloy so not sure how that affects compounds. I would think that different alloys used in blocks and different materials used in paste would effect thermal transfer in different applications.
     
  15. longhorn1000

    longhorn1000 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So i managed to scrape together some cash for a new, decent, OS drive... and here it is... a Raptor. Arrived in a nice fabric bag etc which was cool. Now i just need to find time to do the build.

    [​IMG]
     
  16. Chaos

    Chaos Number Nine

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    5,260
    Likes Received:
    95
    Trophy Points:
    0
    sweet your rig is gonna kick ass
     
  17. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    38,583
    Likes Received:
    944
    Trophy Points:
    138
    um.... just a question.. in the test picture with the 2 memory modules installed... why do you have them in the same channel (single channel mode)?
     
  18. longhorn1000

    longhorn1000 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Because it makes no difference to performance when you are just doing a trial run of the build outside a case and nothing is connected to the power...
     
  19. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    38,583
    Likes Received:
    944
    Trophy Points:
    138
    ok.... just figured that'd present a pretty big performance hit if you weren't running them in dual channel mode when you got it all fired up....
     
  20. Stuart_Davidson

    Stuart_Davidson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    5,843
    Likes Received:
    188
    Trophy Points:
    73
    I think 100% stability is what all you guys should be aiming for with your overclocks...

    And if you could run Cinebench R10 (multi CPU) and Sisoft Sandra Mem Bandwidth I think those two apps would give a fair representation of what system has been most successful. (Both of those programs are free which is also ideal)

    Then post screenshots of each along with AMD overdrive showing the clocks (or CPUz i guess).
     

Share This Page

visited