DVDROM woes.... please help ?

Discussion in 'Hardware Discussion & Support' started by XSgore, May 10, 2002.

  1. XSgore

    XSgore New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi, I need help with my RPC2 DVDROM Drive, wondered if anyone here can help me..

    I had an Artec 16X40 DVD/CD ROM drive for xmas, and have since discovered that it is RPC2 only, hence I cannot play region 1 DVD's (boohoo to the DVD developers, isn't this against the international trade thing?)

    I had later discovered that this model is listed on http://www.firmware.fr.st :

    Artec/Ultima DHI-G40 (16X/40X)

    I was consequently directed to this site :

    http://wald.heim.at/sherwood/530742/dvd/artec/index.html

    And I downloaded the file 1p21.bin. I since patched the drive, yet the software counter is still changed when i modify the region code through software, and now im down to 0 changes :(. I'm not going to bother formatting, since the 0 code is stored in the drive somwehere? and read by windows upon reformatting.

    Am i now doomed into region 2 only now?? I think i may have patched it with the RPC1 firmware, when i should have used the RPC2.

    Am i too late??? someone please shed some light ;-)

    GT - a man in pursuit of RegionLess freedom!!!
     
  2. XSgore

    XSgore New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    jeezus. Native 666 B*itch

    Ok ok ok, so i'm told this is supposed to be a forum of helpful professionals, and what have we got???

    Native 666 B*itch

    what is going on. I am most disgusted by this tone of reply. I'm asking for help and this is what i get. If you dont want to help, dont reply! but dont waste MY time or anyone elses time with your crap!

    People like you are what really spoil forums like this!!!!
     
  3. UberLord

    UberLord A Legend in Underwear

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re: jeezus. Native 666 B*itch

    Most of us here are professional and friendly - don't let this plonker put you off.

    Unfortunately, I've got no experience with modding DVD's either through chips or firmware "upgrades", so I can't be much help :/
     
  4. Yeti

    Yeti New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Woah that was a long read....

    Well... i can tell you one thing... as long as the drive sitll works... e.g. the BIOS isn't totally fragged... you can keep flashing it until you find a BIOS that works for you.

    Although i gotta say that you should listen to the guys on the http://wald.heim.at/sherwood/530742/dvd/artec/index.html
    Flashing any Bios is painful/dangerous

    If you are not satisfied with your DVD drive get another one... that is simplest... even though it may seem like a hassle.
     
  5. XSgore

    XSgore New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Cool

    Wow, your mod's are cool ;)

    Hehe, yes, the drive is ok, i.e. it's not borked.

    And yes, I DO understnad the potential ill's of flashing, but I have flashed stuff before, and i've *touch wood* been OK.

    One thing i'm still unclear on is the Region Code in windows... once that hit's 0, am i stuffed ??

    XSGoreT
     
  6. Yeti

    Yeti New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm pretty sure you can change the region code no matter what.
    If its zero right now that means you can play only DVD's that were created with any specific region codes or zero codes.

    I personally have never had this problem so all i can say is keep trying.

    Oh and if you are trying to play a dvd and you can't .... just download the movie off of kazaa. :)

    good luck... sorry i wasn't of more help
     
  7. curiophile

    curiophile won't you be my neighbor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Native isn't a moderator here or even on the staff - so I don't know how you can say his post reflects on the professionals here.
     
  8. XSgore

    XSgore New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    good point curiophile

    Sorry, but your right.

    My apologies to all moderators.

    Just got a little upset due to his remarks.


    Anyway, i think i was a bit unclear in my original post, it's actually locked to region 2, with 0 changes left :-/

    GT
     
  9. Yeti

    Yeti New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well... you've exceeded my levle of knowledge.

    I think these guys might be able to help you out though.

    http://forum.firmware-flash.com/

    If not then feel free to flame me. I'll try and forward any info that i find to ya.

    good luck :)
     
  10. DallasStar

    DallasStar Junior

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,065
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The hassle is NOT worth it. Trust me. Also, Artec makes very crappy drives. Do yourself a favor and buy a region 1 fully working top-quality Toshiba for like 45 bucks at newegg. I don't know where you can find a bios for an Artec drive. I know of a couple of modchip type accessories to region-free your drive, but that stuff is too much work and not worth the money unless you import. I'd recommend you just buy a new drive. (and possibly return the current one).
     
  11. XSgore

    XSgore New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Result!

    Hi all,

    just an update on my developments. I have found the correct firmware, and patched it, so if i use the count up again, i'll just re-flash it :).

    the Artec is based on a cyberdrive, and what makes it so crappy?? I've ripped a full 7.8Gig DVD in about 12 minutes, nearly 20,000,000 per second, hardly crap for me!. I've just bought a DTS 5.1 Surround system to go with it, when i get the correct coaxial lead sorted for it, it will ROCK!. Dolby Pro Logic mode is sweet, but it will get better :)

    Cheers for all u're help

    Gorebrush of Tripwood
     
  12. Yeti

    Yeti New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  13. DallasStar

    DallasStar Junior

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,065
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re: Result!

    well, SOME ARTECS are crappy. However, cyberdrive, imo, is a very good company. I guess you're lucky you didn't get a crappy one :) .
     

Share This Page

visited