FSB overclocking memory

Discussion in 'Overclocking, Benching & Modding' started by HardwareHeaven, May 11, 2002.

  1. HardwareHeaven

    HardwareHeaven Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    32,274
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    88
    ok I would like to hear from people about what memory they are using and successful FSB overclocking etc..... statistics, benching...
     
  2. Jeff

    Jeff Yarr... I be blind!

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    3,191
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I have my XP 2000+ running at 191MHz FSB. (Coupled to an IWill XP333 with Samsung DDR333 RAM)

    It is running at 1910MHz with a 10X Multiplier (I had it at 10.5 but I almost fried it :eek:)

    Its on a /6 PCI Multiplier, with an AGP speed of 255MHz (I know underclocked but my other stuff makes up for it.)

    I have a Radeon 8500 64MB Retail @ 300/310 in it (3.6ns RAM)

    Its got 512MB RAM, and I am lucky to be able to o/c 2 sticks of RAM to 191MHz on this IWill (Read AmdMB.com :D)



    //CYBORG//
     
  3. HardwareHeaven

    HardwareHeaven Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    32,274
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    88
    what kind of cooling are you using?
     
  4. Mize

    Mize The quiet one

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    As my sig states, I run my FSB at 185 with some OCZ/Samsung RAM. I've not volt-modded my Vmem yet, but I could probably hit 200 if I juice it to 3 volts (I'm at 2.7). From everything I've read the best Ram goind is the latest Samsung. I bought OCZ because I got a really good price on it. It's overclocked better than my Corsair XMS2700 would.

    When the A/C is off I run with an 8.5 multiplier, switching to 9.5 once the room is artificially cooled.

    Mize
     
  5. Jeff

    Jeff Yarr... I be blind!

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    3,191
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I am using stock cooling, in an air conditioned room (with a tub hooking in and out of the back of the pc.)
     
  6. LiquidChaos

    LiquidChaos New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Generic RAM (hynix i think) running at 314MHz. FSB is 157 on a AthlonXP 1600
     
  7. HardwareHeaven

    HardwareHeaven Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    32,274
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    88
    thats a mighty fine rig you have liquid :cool:
     
  8. LiquidChaos

    LiquidChaos New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks :D

    It is a work in progress... watercooling equipment arrives tomorrow.
     
  9. Silentst2000

    Silentst2000 Can I be cool?

    Joined:
    May 10, 2002
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re:


    It's nice to know your agp bus is running 189 mhz out of spec. :rolleyes:

    its /6 divider not multiplier.

    The goal is to keep agp/pci at 66/33 respective.
     
  10. Silentst2000

    Silentst2000 Can I be cool?

    Joined:
    May 10, 2002
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    P4 1.6A at 150 fsb (600 fsb for cpu 400 mhz for ddr)
    retail hsf as 3
    load 45c.
    1.5 volts on cpu.
    2.8 on mem.
     
  11. pfb

    pfb New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    just my lowly xp1700+ at 1.6 - the a7a-e doesn't overclock memory past fsb of 138 so bit limited really...only get ~7500 3dmarks with spec in sig
     
  12. Jeff

    Jeff Yarr... I be blind!

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    3,191
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Re:

    Sorry about the divider, my bad.

    But I am using AGP 4x.

    (66.667MHz x 4 = 266.6MHz)

    (AGP 1x = PCI x2, my PCI = 191 /6 = 31.5MHz, my AGP 1x = PCI x2 = 63MHz, my AGP 4x = AGP 1x x4 = 252MHz.)
     
  13. Ryoko

    Ryoko American Soldier

    Joined:
    May 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,725
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    kingston ram, 140mhz MAX :(
     
  14. Silentst2000

    Silentst2000 Can I be cool?

    Joined:
    May 10, 2002
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re:

    Eh?

    I thought agp 4x and 2x and such was like ddr and p4 fsb.(voltages aside)

    It's just read twice per clock cycle / 4 times ?

    :confused: :confused:
     
  15. Jeff

    Jeff Yarr... I be blind!

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    3,191
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    48
    and Athlon FSB, true enough, but its like when some people say their Athlon has a FSB of 266MHz, you don't grill them do you.

    Ahh, whatever, now you know what I meant.

    Bye.
     
  16. dipstick

    dipstick New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Messages:
    3,609
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I can run 190 in the winter no problems at all, running at 2.7v. If I get a better case than this old gateway one it might do better. Oh, my mem was OEM cheap stuff from newegg.
     
  17. AxE

    AxE New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2002
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was cleaning up my system like I do every month. This time I took everything out, cleaned it and slapped it back. Big mistake. Now I can't go past 150fsb. THis is because the memory was "burnt in" as they say. Blast now it will take forever to get it back like that again!! Must have something to do with the memory contacts!
    Let this be a lesson!
     

Share This Page

visited