Futuremark 3DMark/PCMark Vantage Thread

Discussion in 'Overclocking, Benching & Modding' started by ChaosMinionX, Apr 28, 2008.

  1. ArmoR331

    ArmoR331 Guest

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    On my old rig I was running this was my score at stock speeds.
    [​IMG]
    Once I have mastered overclocking my new rig I will post the updated benchie.
     
  2. RE III - Frankie

    RE III - Frankie Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,748
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    0
  3. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -1 Great-grandson-and one in the oven

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    18,971
    Likes Received:
    1,858
    Trophy Points:
    153
    I just ran this after several weeks having my Q9550 installed. Running with the CCC 10.3 Preview drivers at the moment.

    ORB - Compare

    P9344 for those who care not to click the link.
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2010
  4. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -1 Great-grandson-and one in the oven

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    18,971
    Likes Received:
    1,858
    Trophy Points:
    153
    After installing the 10.3a Preview drivers and setting all 3D settings to Performance.....

    ORB - Compare

    P10701
     
  5. Just Learnin'

    Just Learnin' New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am sitting at P20100 with my rig at everyday settings with Physx off and a single GTX295.

    My best score with a GTX295 and LN2 no PhysX:

    [​IMG]

    With 2 9800GX2's and no PhysX on LN2:

    [​IMG]
     
  6. Lowfat

    Lowfat Xtreme

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Messages:
    4,246
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can't get any higher than 4.8GHz w/ LN2?
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2010
  7. Just Learnin'

    Just Learnin' New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Was a while back, my one and only ever go at LN2. Cold bugged at -100, had to keep it below -95 during runs or it would start to drop points in benchies. It is no ringer chip but it performs well on air and is the only i7 processor I ever owned. Decided against any further chasing of rainbows but had these runs saved so threw them in for human interests sake.
     
  8. Lowfat

    Lowfat Xtreme

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Messages:
    4,246
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What kind of 24/7 clocks are you getting on air?
     
  9. Just Learnin'

    Just Learnin' New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have it at 4.07GHz using a Copper TRUE, hits 75 Celsius with the case fans at half speed while running LinX. I can run it higher for gaming but have no need. I was able to bench this chip at 4.5GHz on air.
     
  10. iPlayer

    iPlayer Filled with noobsauce

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,330
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Isn't that rather hot for a TRUE copper?

    Is the base flat enough?
     
  11. Just Learnin'

    Just Learnin' New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    0
  12. iPlayer

    iPlayer Filled with noobsauce

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,330
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Swapped to Lynnfield about 3 months ago, but I have always used Linx full ram x50 pass+ for stability tests. Meh, I just don't recall temps that high. Maybe your ambient temperature is rather high too.

    What's the vcore at for 4ghz?

    Edit: It did get up to 77 max at times, but it was running 4.4ghz with not as good a cooler. Or am I expecting too much from the copper true?
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2010
  13. Just Learnin'

    Just Learnin' New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well I have 4 TRUE's and the Copper beats my others by about 2 degrees is all. All but one are lapped. 77 degrees at 4.4GHz running LinX sounds enviable, I am at 1.247 Vcore.
     
  14. iPlayer

    iPlayer Filled with noobsauce

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,330
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Are you running HT ON?
     
  15. Just Learnin'

    Just Learnin' New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, 8 threads. The temp of 77 degrees is the hottest core using RealTemp. The EVGA X58 Classified's LCD readout only shows it getting to 64 degrees but that would be the IHS thermal sensor measurement I guess.
     
  16. iPlayer

    iPlayer Filled with noobsauce

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,330
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ah, that's probably why. I didn't use HT. It would actually get me lower scores in some tests and increase temperature quite a bit.
     
  17. Just Learnin'

    Just Learnin' New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh indeed it does add heat, instability and lowers scores in some benchmarks. Other benchmarks it gives massive benefits in though.
     
  18. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -1 Great-grandson-and one in the oven

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    18,971
    Likes Received:
    1,858
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Suddenly, I can't get 3D Mark Vantage to start. Just as soon as I try, I get a "3D Mark Vantage has stopped working...." error.

    I've tried turning off Aero....
    Uninstalled it, rebooted, ran Registry Cleaner, Reinstalled it...
    Ran the latest Update for it....

    Still no dice.
     
  19. Tyrsonswood

    Tyrsonswood HH's curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,262
    Likes Received:
    977
    Trophy Points:
    138
    I was getting this the other day, but it wasn't at the start it was at the last combined test and it was Windows that was doing it. At the same time the 3DMark error was popping up windows was popping a message telling me to change graphics settings. (I know.... Not the same thing you are seeing)

    I did also note at this time that I could get 3DMark to shut down with an error by mouse movement or clicking on the second screen, which stayed visable.... a monitoring program could do it also..... Do you have GPUZ running in the background?
     
  20. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -1 Great-grandson-and one in the oven

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    18,971
    Likes Received:
    1,858
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Nothing at all running in the background.

    The only real suspect at this point is my CPU OC. But, if it fails on an OC, what's the point, huh?
     

Share This Page

visited