**Guide to unlock your t-bred**

Discussion in 'Overclocking, Benching & Modding' started by janusz, Jul 11, 2002.

  1. janusz

    janusz Abit Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    **Guide to unlock your t-bred**(56 warning)

    ok heres another way of unlocking yourt-bred...this way you will not have to have to connect any pins at all.This method is just like pin modding the Northwood to get higher VCore voltage where you can either use a thin wire or conductive grease the connect the pins together. This way works the same as connecting 5th bridge of L3 as demonstrated by Gao the previous week so apply either method which is easier for you. ##ONLY FOR Thoroughbred CPUS'S##


    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    heres the layout if ya need more..
    [​IMG]


    BTW you can also take conductive paint and paint the socket on the socket are where the pins go into...and please dont paint over onto another whole bad stuff happens (to your wallet) :)
     
  2. UberLord

    UberLord A Legend in Underwear

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is this bascially the same as pencil modding the L1 bridges?
     
  3. janusz

    janusz Abit Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re:

    yes it is but sometimes that wont work all the time...people get it to work then it shuts itself off. This is just another way if people feel more better doing it this way. i know i did it was easy.
     
  4. UberLord

    UberLord A Legend in Underwear

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Cool - would any copper cable (not wire for obvious reasons - lol) do or does it have to be of a certain spec?
     
  5. janusz

    janusz Abit Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re:


    copper is perfect..i used silver...anything conductive will work yep
     
  6. DallasStar

    DallasStar Junior

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,065
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is this just t-bred, or does this work with Palomino too?
     
  7. janusz

    janusz Abit Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    only t-bred :tears:
     
  8. shuki

    shuki New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    1,975
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    so is there any "quick" or "easy" guide to unlocking Palaminos or is it only fill and gap the L1?
     
  9. mbartosiewicz

    mbartosiewicz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Panie Januszu!

    Mog? prosi? o kontakt na adres:
    mbartosiewicz@komputerswiat.pl

    Pozdrawiam!
     

Share This Page

visited