!HORRIBLE! scores in 3dmark05

Discussion in 'Overclocking, Benching & Modding' started by nitrousoxide52, Jan 22, 2005.

  1. nitrousoxide52

    nitrousoxide52 Driverheaven.com err .net

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,719
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just tested in 3dmark05 again, got 1530.
    I overclocked my video card up to 540:306 too.
     
  2. The_Neon_Cowboy

    The_Neon_Cowboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    16,076
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    73
    hey man have you moved the performance slider in the ATI CP all the way to performance?

    Closed any un need programs that a running? like msn messanger or anything at all can affect your score! turn of auto protect on you anti virus etc... every litle bit counts!

    Do you use your usb ports? if not turn them off you'll get a bost there .. there are a ton of tricks to gain here and there ... even if just for a little wile hehehehe
     
  3. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,592
    Likes Received:
    472
    Trophy Points:
    123
    n00b mistake :rofl:

    jk man......it's all cool :p.
     
  4. nitrousoxide52

    nitrousoxide52 Driverheaven.com err .net

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,719
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So is there a certain program that I can use to O/C my cpu?
    If so, can you give me a link to it?
     
  5. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,592
    Likes Received:
    472
    Trophy Points:
    123
    It's all done in your BIOS :).
     
  6. nitrousoxide52

    nitrousoxide52 Driverheaven.com err .net

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,719
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0


    Yeah, umm...., about that.... :)
    How do I modify my BIOS [​IMG]
    Remember I am a n00b at this ;)
     
  7. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,592
    Likes Received:
    472
    Trophy Points:
    123
    lol :rofl: :lol:. When you boot your computer, just hit the "delete" key on your keyboard until you enter your BIOS. Then once in your BIOS, go into the "Frequency settings" menu of your BIOS. Take it from "auto" to "manual" and then once that is done, you can manually increase your FSB by 1Mhz increments at a time. Then just increase your FSB as you like upto 200Mhz (or 400Mhz depending on what your BIOS says) and that's how you overclock :).

    Remember to set the AGP/PCI bus to "locked" or else some of your peripheral devices might not work right, and increase the voltage incrementally if your system does not run stable.

    Stock voltage on your xp2500 is 1.65v. It is safe to take it upto 1.95v before it over-stresses the CPU. When you increase your voltages, your CPU temps will also go up a little, so don't worry about that too much.

    Make sure your memory is set to synchronous (sp?) or 1:1 ratio (again, depending on what your BIOS says). It can stay synchrounous all the way upto 200Mhz (or 400Mhz depending on what your BIOS says) before you need to change it to asynchrounous.

    Pretty much that's it. You might have to look through your BIOS to find all this stuff. Every BIOS is different, but all the options are there. Just look through it and you'll find everything.

    Have fun w/your OCing adventures :).
     
  8. nitrousoxide52

    nitrousoxide52 Driverheaven.com err .net

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,719
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok, btw, I have a xp3000 :lol:
     
  9. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,592
    Likes Received:
    472
    Trophy Points:
    123
    My bad :oops:. Well, it's still the same thing as i said before though. The benefit of having the 3000+, is the multiplier :). I've seen people can take a 3000+ as high as 2.6Ghz stable on air. So your CPU has some good potential behind it.
     
  10. nitrousoxide52

    nitrousoxide52 Driverheaven.com err .net

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,719
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    :confused: I can't find the frequency settings :confused:
     
  11. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,592
    Likes Received:
    472
    Trophy Points:
    123
    now, did you build the system, or did you buy it pre-built (eg. Dell, Compaq, HP, etc.)?
     
  12. nitrousoxide52

    nitrousoxide52 Driverheaven.com err .net

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,719
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    HP:oops:


    noone laugh!!!!!! ;)
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2005
  13. technonerd

    technonerd New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2003
    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
  14. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,592
    Likes Received:
    472
    Trophy Points:
    123
    pwnt.........well......guess you can't OC then :(. That would be the reason why you couldn't find the frequency options. But hey.....now you have 1Gb of ram :).

    Change out the case and MoBo :). You can keep everything else and then you'll have a good system to do some serious OCing :).
     
  15. nitrousoxide52

    nitrousoxide52 Driverheaven.com err .net

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,719
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Yep I'll start lookin at mobo's then:sigh:
    Do I need to have the case and the mobo at the same time, or can I get the mobo then the case?
     
  16. nitrousoxide52

    nitrousoxide52 Driverheaven.com err .net

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,719
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Also, since you definitely know more than I do, could you help me find a good mobo for under like 80 bucks?
     
  17. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,592
    Likes Received:
    472
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Yea, you can get them at seperate times.

    A thought just occured to me though. Is the copy of windows that you're using the one that came w/your HP, or did you obtain a different copy of winXP? I'm asking this cuz if you don't have another copy of windows other than the one that came w/your HP, then once you do the MoBo and case swap, that HP "recovery" disk will not work because it needs to have those specific HP parts in the system in order to work. So, if you don't already have another copy of windows, you'll need to get one.
     
  18. nitrousoxide52

    nitrousoxide52 Driverheaven.com err .net

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,719
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Crap lol
    Edit:I think I got rid of the HP recovery disc thing anyways....
    Edit2:The only part that the HP recovery disc uses is a partition of the harddrive
     
  19. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,592
    Likes Received:
    472
    Trophy Points:
    123
    double pwnt lol :lol:.

    ummm......i can help you pick out a board if you'd like :).
     
  20. nitrousoxide52

    nitrousoxide52 Driverheaven.com err .net

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,719
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Please
    Double pwnt :confused: damn lol
     

Share This Page

visited