How to get S/PDIF-in AC-3 realtime decoding working...

Discussion in '3-D Audio' started by the.chill, Jun 3, 2012.

  1. the.chill

    the.chill New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Using the CD-S/PDIF In on a modified Audigy 2 (pins 25 and 35 patched, under Windows 7 and kX 3550) with analogue output, stereo works absolutely fine; what I want is to get 'S/PDIF-in AC-3 decode' mode working, however when I select it in the mixer I get nothing (on either peak meters from the DSP or the analogue speakers). The input over CD-S/PDIF is Dolby Digital 3/2.

    Here's the output from Input/Output Status:

    SPDIF Inputs: [R-Rate Locked; S-Stream Locked; V-Valid Audio]
    spdif A: 12000c02 Freq: 47999 [R] || max. 20bits/SR unspec.
    spdif B: unused
    spdif C: unused or same as B
    I2S Inputs: (0): 96000Hz [R] (1): 96000Hz [R] (2): 96000Hz [R]
    SPDIF Outputs:
    (0): 2109204 (1): 2109204 (2): 2109204 (24 bits / 48000 Hz)
    SPDIF Extended status:
    (0): 24bits/48000Hz (1): 24bits/48000Hz (2): 24bits/48000Hz
    p16v: PB: (bypass) I2S Out:96000Hz SPDIF Out:(bypass)
    Rec: (0): 0 (1): 0 (2): 0 (3): 0

    Could anyone provide me with a solution? It would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I am not using kX currently, thus I cannot test anything myself, and I have never tried decoding from CD_SPDIF (and have never used kX on Windows 7), but:

    The KX decoder is a little buggy, and it often will not start until you restart the AC3 stream (i.e. stop/restart after enabling S/PDIF-In AC3 Decode mode). Note: kX decoder may cause BSOD.

    You can find more info in this thread (and other threads referenced in that thread): http://www.hardwareheaven.com/gener...audio-when-inputting-dolby-digital-5-1-a.html
     
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2012
  3. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    BTW: You did not say if you are using 32 bit or 64 bit. IIRC, AC3 decoding may not work in 3550 64 bit. Try 3551 ALPHA.

    e.g. (from 3551 ALPHA change log)
     

Share This Page

visited