I Have A Question

Discussion in 'Overclocking, Benching & Modding' started by drwho, May 9, 2011.

  1. drwho

    drwho Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    707
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    38
    To make a long story short, I just recently had to replace my old motherboard with a new one. The new board I installed is a Asus Rampage III Formula. As I am terrible when it comes to making the correct settings in the Bios to get my CPU and memory where they should be, I need to ask the following question.


    [​IMG]


    As you can see I have a i7 940 installed in my computer. Isn't the core speed supposed to be 2930.0 instead of what the core speed indicates in the cpu-z picture above. Also shouldn't the multiplier be x 22.0, not x 12.0?
     
  2. IvanV

    IvanV HH Assassin Guild Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    1,763
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Did you try putting a load on the CPU to see if the speed jumps?
     
  3. Tyrsonswood

    Tyrsonswood HH's curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,348
    Likes Received:
    1,049
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Try what Ivan said, you will see it fluctuate from 12X to 22X dependent on load. It's just scaled back at the moment. It may hit some speeds in between as well.....
     
  4. drwho

    drwho Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    707
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    38
    [​IMG]


    As you can see I finally was able to figure out what was throttling my CPU back. My processor is now running at it's default speed.

    In the Bios in the Extreme Tweaker part of the menu there is a listing for CPU Configuration. One of the listings is called Intel Speedstep Tech. When this is enabled it throttles back the CPU, when disabled it allows the processor to run at it's default speed.
     
  5. Tyrsonswood

    Tyrsonswood HH's curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,348
    Likes Received:
    1,049
    Trophy Points:
    138
    True, but it saves power/generates less heat when throttled back and should step up when there is a load automatically...... If you are just browsing, checking email, etc. there's no reason to be running at full tilt. That's why they design them this way.

    Did you try running it under a load with speedstep enabled and see if it throttled up by itself?
     
  6. blibbax

    blibbax nahm8

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6,210
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    73
    I always leave speedstep enabled - no reason to waste electricity while your computer idles.
     
  7. drwho

    drwho Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    707
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    38

    Point well taken. I will probably re-enable tonight when I get home. Like I've mentioned before, some of these things I don't quite grasp yet.

    Thanks for the tips. :D
     
  8. blibbax

    blibbax nahm8

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6,210
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    73
    The only real reason to disable it that I've encountered is to increase overclocking stability, but to be honest, I've never even encountered that - none of my overclocked CPUs have ever been able to go higher without speedstep.
     

Share This Page

visited