Microphone does not work!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by johnsmith1, May 5, 2012.

  1. johnsmith1

    johnsmith1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi, my microhone doesnt work on the Audigy ZS 2 here.
    I shot my config.
    When i unmute the bottom left slider on pic 3, i can hear myself talking!!! but no recording.
    What am i doing wrong please?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Your kX settings look right, check the Windows settings (default recording device) and/or your recording software's settings to make sure it is using the kX driver, etc.
     
  3. johnsmith1

    johnsmith1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    AW: Microphone does not work!

    hmm, doesnt work.
    i now installed the adc profx plugin (found this somewhere on the web) and added the adc to the dsp page.
    on the adc settings the mic level works fine, but windows itself has no level for recording.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. peate

    peate Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    28
    You only need the left panel on the ADC plug-in, that is the recording level.
     
  5. johnsmith1

    johnsmith1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    AW: Microphone does not work!

    What do you mean? i dont understand.

    The mic works fine, i can hear myself when i give volume to the ac3-input, but i can not record!
    The adc plugin shows the mic level, but the windows recording mixer not.
     
  6. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Try "Reset AC97" (on AC97 page on kxmixer) and "Reset Hardware Settings" (from kX Settings menu) and then redo your config.
     
    Last edited: May 7, 2012

Share This Page

visited