My first small step to OC my chip 1055T :P

Discussion in 'Overclocking, Benching & Modding' started by Robert McClelland, Sep 14, 2010.

  1. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2010
  2. Takaharu

    Takaharu Unus offa, unus iuguolo

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,341
    Likes Received:
    337
    Trophy Points:
    108
    It's a... start?
    Well, no, not really :lol: but it's something handy to have.
     
  3. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Updated :D CPU-Z Validator 3.1 I'm at 204mhz with speed at 2886mhz even though said 2856 hehe. I'm thiking leaving it there.
    [​IMG]
     
  4. procupine14

    procupine14 Why is it Beeping!?!?!

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,396
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    58
    looks good to me! I really want to upgrade now. tbh that will be coming up in the very near future.
     
  5. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    108
    AMD 1055T Front bus 206mhz at 2884mhz with turbo at 3.4ghz.

    Here proof I got front bus up to 206 I'm going keep as that. If I go any higher my ram voltage for changing go Ram volt now only go safe up to V1.584 But on auto right now. If I raise front bus up to 207 my ram volt might have issue hehe. So I think most stable right now with turbo on :D
    [​IMG] Some odd reason it show 2884mhz but when I valid it reads 3.4ghz lol. Strange huh ? :D. Here

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  6. isaak

    isaak Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,302
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Nice job

    Why is the speed different on every core? (3061mhz -> 3169mhz)
     
  7. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    108
    That's how AMD is lol only 3 core turbo.
     
  8. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Front buss at 208mhz :) going keep at that for now. 2912mhz turbo at 3432mhz :D
    CPU-Z Validator 3.1
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  9. Transk53

    Transk53 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nice utility there. Now forgive me for asking this, it has been a while since my OC'ed Toledo 3800X2, but the DRAM timings seem a bit loose. Anyway aside from my question, I'm frothing at the mouth. I must send that email to Santa.
     
  10. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Updated I'm at 212mhz front bus 2968mhz with turbo up to 3498mhz :D CPU-Z Validator 3.1
    I again I don't used amd OD I just used as a guide :)
    URL=http://img137.imageshack.us/i/screenshot923201095146p.jpg/][​IMG][/URL]
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2010
  11. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2010
  12. Transk53

    Transk53 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nice work there. Those timings seem tighter. You tried a T1?
     
  13. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    108
    What the drifter T1 compare T2 lol Corsair recommed keep on T2
     
  14. Transk53

    Transk53 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Not too much really. Putting on a T1 will just mean that the Ram will be more precise in terms of CC's and attempt to process on the rise and fall precisely. On a T2, that will give more appreciation to drops in the CC's and will be more accomidating to dropped instructions. IE it will try again. T1 works if the system is in sync and will be quicker if the Ram can keep up.

    On my 3800, I did set it to T2 simply because my OCZ dropped instructions because the timings were to tight for the sticks to handle. I have just assumed that the modern day IO's can handle better.

    Then again, the inherent latency is probably still a factor in the DDR3 sticks. So yeah, you will more than likely acchieve a better and higher OC with the timings being looser. It is still worthwhile considering when you reach the CPU ceiling, trying a T1 to tighten the OC as much as possible with a as good as possible Ram config.
     
  15. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Broke 3.6ghz with turbo from 3066mhz :D

    Wahoo I did it :D Front buss at 219mhz 3066mhz turbo at 3613mhz :D broke 3.6ghz :D going run prime 95 soon :p This Guardian 921 case amazing. plus my cpu cooler too :D.
    CPU-Z Validator 3.1
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    Reason why I put 219 in pick just show you the amd od is 1mhz off lol.
    Who impress so far?.
    Who need the amd x6 1075T chip :p
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2010
  16. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Updated System boot at 220mhz almost I had do another reboot lol stuff didn't recognize the specs on system or temps even amd OD didn't open up. But I reboot everything fine now. I think I should stop there for now :). Temps idle at 25C :D. I saw turbo at 3600mhz.
    CPU-Z Validator 3.1
     
  17. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    108
  18. isaak

    isaak Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,302
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    58
    nice job Robert!

    those damn harddrives pulling us down...
     
  19. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    108
  20. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    108

Share This Page

visited