NEW: ProFx (3538) Update Incl. MX6 and AC97

Discussion in 'Effects and the DSP' started by Lex Nahumury, Mar 11, 2005.

  1. Lex Nahumury

    Lex Nahumury DH Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's an hardware issue (read the faq) so nothing we can do about.

    No, your mapping might be constant but it might differ from others with the same card.
    No way to tell up front, hence the remap issue.

    Like I said before; the "random mapping" thingy happens seldom.
    That is, your mapping might be stable for years then suddenly it changes.
    I've had it once or twice myself. Others have reported the same.

    Don't loose any sleep over it:)
     
  2. jaromanda

    jaromanda Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Well, I must apologise for all the bad things I was thinking about you ;)

    never had the problem ... until I wrote an app which opens all ASIO channels at once ... bingo, channels shift by two
     
  3. TheMaster666

    TheMaster666 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Quick question..

    It looks like ProFX is included in 3550.. But since I am running 3550 64-bit..
    Is it safe to say it doesn't work.. (downloaded versions say 32 bit only)

    And I shouldn't try using it in my DSP setup?

    Thanks,

    J
     
  4. Tyrsonswood

    Tyrsonswood HH's curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,263
    Likes Received:
    978
    Trophy Points:
    138
    If I recall correctly the included proFX didn't work properly in 32bit anyways or at least not for everyone, so the downloaded version was updated to use as a replacement. I wouldn't think the bundled ProFX would work in 64bit either, they and several others would still be older versions and 32bit.

    I don't know if anybody has sorted through what plugins work and what ones don't. At least I haven't seen a thread on the forums about it.
     
  5. Lex Nahumury

    Lex Nahumury DH Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's as tyrsonwood says;
    The included ProFx plugins are outdated (buggy).
    The updated and downloadable ProFx package is currently 32-bit only, sorry.
     
  6. TheMaster666

    TheMaster666 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks.. Just confirming..
     
  7. TiagoTiago

    TiagoTiago New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i tried the version for 3545 and the src thingy doesn't work for the line-in of my SB Live 5.1 (SB0220 10k1) :(
     
  8. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Line In is accessed through ADC (not SRC).
     
  9. TiagoTiago

    TiagoTiago New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Why was it changed?
     
  10. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Probably to include more features that are specific to AC97 (and thus should be separate from other types of inputs). Also, using AC97 requires certain hardware settings to be made by the plugin, and thus there should only ever be one instance of any plugin using it. Loading multiple instances of SRC (which IIRC, defaulted to MIC), caused these hardware settings to change (e.g. if you were using Line In, suddenly it changes to MIC) every time a new instance was loaded (you could workaround this issue easliy enough, but it was a little confusing (especially to kX newbies)).
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2010
  11. TiagoTiago

    TiagoTiago New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I see, thanx for the info, i'll give it another try then
     
  12. TiagoTiago

    TiagoTiago New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    crap, it uses more GPRs than src and i'm already over my quota :(

    gotta go uninstall this again :(
     
  13. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Yeah, the built-in peak meters add a couple extra GPR's, but still much less than having to load prolog.
     
  14. at0m

    at0m New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    kx3550 @ Win7 x64

    ProFx311_48.kxl error something like wrong effect library.
    How can I let it work?
     
  15. Tyrsonswood

    Tyrsonswood HH's curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,263
    Likes Received:
    978
    Trophy Points:
    138
    This is a 32bit only item... you can't get it to work in a 64bit OS
     
  16. jaromanda

    jaromanda Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    28
    the lack of 64bit proFX is the single reason I went 32bit windows 7 rather than 64bit

    that's really sad, but also a HUGE compliment to the author of proFX
     
  17. ReWired

    ReWired New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    An year passed after the last update of ProFX package...
    So, Lex, did you get x64 machine?
    Now your updated (for x64) plugins are wanted more than ever - mainly because kX ASIO now supports "x64 OS + x86 apps".
    Hope to hear from you soon! (And happy hollidays!)
     
  18. jaromanda

    jaromanda Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    28
    proFX for 3551 would be nice too ;)
     
  19. thomasabarnes

    thomasabarnes Long Time ***** Friend

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    1,404
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Oh, I'm all ears. So, what's the scoop, Lex?:cool:
     
  20. silvertones

    silvertones New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The included ProFx for 64 is working OK for me. At least for the amount of time I've tested. Just a couple of days.
     

Share This Page

visited