Offical Show Your Rig Off

Discussion in 'Overclocking, Benching & Modding' started by ReV smokey255, Nov 17, 2004.

  1. Mousey

    Mousey HH's Official Rodent

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,903
    Likes Received:
    510
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Edit - Just read the post again saw the case lol, I've got the Fractal Design R3, Lovely case been using it for a few years now :)
     
  2. SeanPatrick

    SeanPatrick Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Thought I'd take some shots of my rig to add to the thread:

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Notice my DIY " windtunnel " using two 120mm intake fans and plastic CD covers to seal them off :)

    Oh, and here's my primary display:

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2013
  3. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,563
    Likes Received:
    436
    Trophy Points:
    123
    That wiring...
     
  4. Tyrsonswood

    Tyrsonswood HH's curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,248
    Likes Received:
    964
    Trophy Points:
    138
    How did I know he was going to say that...:rolleyes:




    I did this one just for you CD's...


    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2013
  5. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,563
    Likes Received:
    436
    Trophy Points:
    123
  6. Takaharu

    Takaharu Unus offa, unus iuguolo

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,325
    Likes Received:
    324
    Trophy Points:
    108
    The cables look tidier when working on the inside...
    [​IMG]

    HDDs from top to bottom: WD Red 2TB, WD Red 2TB, WD Red 2TB, WD Red 2TB, WD Velociraptor 500GB, Seagate Momentus XT 750GB (SATA-2)
    OS is on the RevoDrive (bottom PCI-E slot).
     
  7. BWX

    BWX get out and ride

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    19,684
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    73
  8. Mousey

    Mousey HH's Official Rodent

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,903
    Likes Received:
    510
    Trophy Points:
    138
    I like the way you put that in quotes :D i might take my rig apart tonight and do a clean and rebuild, i wanna get the cables adjusted
     
  9. BWX

    BWX get out and ride

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    19,684
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Yeah I have had my PC built since Oct '12 and have never taken it apart to dust it out.. It's not too bad, I can see in there.. but there is a thin coating.. Ug.. my $1500 PC, um, make that $1900 now. I should have dusted it months ago. Oh well, in a few days I will, and install the new card in SLI.

    Is there any good guides to running sli? I have never done it.
     
  10. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,563
    Likes Received:
    436
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Pretty straight forward. Just install the second card in the appropriate slot, attach the power connector(s) to the card, and attach the SLI bridge provided by your motherboard manufacturer.

    Software side, if you simply update the drivers it should put the card into SLI mode automatically for you. Or, you can just check the NVIDIA control panel to ensure that it is in SLI mode. When you open up the NVIDIA control panel, there will be a new SLI and Physx options on the left side. There you can enable / disable SLI and Physx.
     
  11. BWX

    BWX get out and ride

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    19,684
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Cool thanks! Guess I gotta go dig up my Mobo box.
     
  12. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,563
    Likes Received:
    436
    Trophy Points:
    123
    No problem! :)
     
  13. Mousey

    Mousey HH's Official Rodent

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,903
    Likes Received:
    510
    Trophy Points:
    138
    I'm vaguely tempted to go XFire, I've got the spare slot and to be honest i can't be bothered buying a brand new card because the PC Market's on it's arse right now, Hardly any new enthusiast hardware is being released so i figure the best way might be to XFire, or would it be cheaper to buy a brand new card? I run a Radeon HD5770 atm (an awesome card for the money even by today's standards)
     
  14. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,563
    Likes Received:
    436
    Trophy Points:
    123
    You can get a better 7 series card for a minimal cost, especially if you manage to sell off your 5770 to help ease some of the costs of buying a new card. Besides, where are you going to find a 5770 other than feeBay?

    If anything, I'd say go with 7790 or 7850 if budget is a bit tight or go with a 7870 Tahiti LE (PowerColor 7870 Myst Edition or Sapphire 7870 XT) in order to pull that off.
     
  15. blibbax

    blibbax nahm8

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6,210
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    73
    This is a few months old - my most recent photo of my current hardware setup. Don't think I've posted it before.

    [​IMG]
     
  16. malmental

    malmental System Builder > Hardware Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    48
    IDE cable = oh my.. :w00t:
     
  17. blibbax

    blibbax nahm8

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6,210
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    73
    I know! Unfortunately my SATA optical drive isn't working anymore. I was tempted to go without an optical drive altogether - I haven't used one in a very long time.
     
  18. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,563
    Likes Received:
    436
    Trophy Points:
    123
    I would have used my IDE optical drives if my MoBo had an IDE port on it. As long as it isn't a BR optical drive, there's nothing wrong with IDE optical drives.
     
  19. Ishank

    Ishank New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0
    lamest and poorest setup here i guess.:sigh:
     

    Attached Files:

  20. blibbax

    blibbax nahm8

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6,210
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Doubt it - you have an OTT-tier CPU, for one :D
     

Share This Page

visited