Ok, looking to give games another chance, time for a new rig

Discussion in 'Hardware Discussion & Support' started by Calliers, Jan 18, 2019.

  1. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    38,308
    Likes Received:
    867
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Aww jebus... as i said, 2 of the largest modules you can get... Do NOT run 4 sticks... this is not going to end well, you're going to suffer from performance penalties.

    you stated that you couldn't afford the 2x16GB 3200mhz DDR4 modules... that's why you were initially getting 2400mhz. I suggested the compromise of 3200mhz 2x8gb just to fit within budget. If you seriously want to upgrade... send the 2x8gb modules back and grab 2x16gb 3200mhz modules. You will WANT 3200mhz ram on ryzen systems, anything lower than 2933mhz (3200mhz being the ideal) and you're going to see massive degradation in performance that you won't be happy with.
     
  2. Calliers

    Calliers HH's MC Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    41,938
    Likes Received:
    2,729
    Trophy Points:
    139
    No the same exact kit I bought already @Judas
     
  3. Trusteft

    Trusteft HH's Asteroids' Dominator

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    21,185
    Likes Received:
    2,008
    Trophy Points:
    153
    16GB of RAM is fine for now and for the next few years, if not more. As long as we are talking about games only.
    Can't you just get that now and if you need it, upgrade to more later?
     
    Calliers likes this.
  4. Calliers

    Calliers HH's MC Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    41,938
    Likes Received:
    2,729
    Trophy Points:
    139
    Yes I can leave it for later. I just thought 32GB would be better now. I'll leave it at 16GB then, thanks.
     
    Trusteft likes this.
  5. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    38,308
    Likes Received:
    867
    Trophy Points:
    138
    As i said... buying the exact same 2x8gb kit to run 4x modules in one go... is a bad idea, it's better to instead get a 2x16gb kit instead. Unless you mean you'd just send the 2x8gb back and get the exact same kit but in a 2x16gb arrangement.
     
  6. Trusteft

    Trusteft HH's Asteroids' Dominator

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    21,185
    Likes Received:
    2,008
    Trophy Points:
    153
    by the time he needs 32gb of ram for games his system will be obsolete anyway. *for calliers anyway
     
  7. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    38,308
    Likes Received:
    867
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Considering i know of a few games that once assets are loads, the game utilizes over 14Gb of ram on it's own leaving the OS and other tasks with nothing to play with really and paging already occuring. Granted this is relatively rare.

    In another 2 years, very likely that we'll see some games starting to demand more.
     
  8. Trusteft

    Trusteft HH's Asteroids' Dominator

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    21,185
    Likes Received:
    2,008
    Trophy Points:
    153
    In 2 years+, Calliers will have abandoned PC gaming 4 times, have 3 different new PCs for gaming he abandoned.
    Perhaps even 16GB is just a waste of money for him. :p
     
    IvanV, Calliers and Tipstaff like this.
  9. Calliers

    Calliers HH's MC Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    41,938
    Likes Received:
    2,729
    Trophy Points:
    139
    Oh yea of little faith! :D
     
  10. Calliers

    Calliers HH's MC Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    41,938
    Likes Received:
    2,729
    Trophy Points:
    139
    So the RAM wasn't supported, wanna go with these modules instead.

    Patriot Viper RGB 8GBx2 PVR416G320C6K
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 31, 2019
  11. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    38,308
    Likes Received:
    867
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Ram wasn't supported? wtf? How wasn't it supported?
     
  12. Tipstaff

    Tipstaff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    9,173
    Likes Received:
    843
    Trophy Points:
    123
    For Pinnacle there's only 1 G.Skill 3200 stick which that board "technically" supports, and that's the Ripjaws 4, F4-3200C16Q-16GRK in fact (OC'd too).

    For me.. Value brand all the way.. always works. Anything special and it's a crap shoot.
     
  13. Calliers

    Calliers HH's MC Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    41,938
    Likes Received:
    2,729
    Trophy Points:
    139
    @Judas it just wasn't, checked the QLV on GSkills' website and it lists the ram there but the kit is absent on the QLV of Asrock for the board.

    @Tipstaff I wish I could just go value, for this build that would be a crime.
     
  14. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    38,308
    Likes Received:
    867
    Trophy Points:
    138
    So you never actually tried it?

    QVL is completely irrelevant.... as i said before, it's not extensive tests... they just drop in memory and create a short list to show that it complies with the JEDEC standards... there isn't else.. and they sure aren't going to test the literally hundreds of modules. there are far MORE memory on the QVL that either don't work that great or at all well outside of posting. then those that aren't on the list that work beautifully out of the box.

    I really don't understand why people insist on looking at the QVL....
     
    Trusteft likes this.
  15. Calliers

    Calliers HH's MC Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    41,938
    Likes Received:
    2,729
    Trophy Points:
    139
    I tried it in every configuration possible, threw up error 60, incompatible memory, each time.
     
  16. Trusteft

    Trusteft HH's Asteroids' Dominator

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    21,185
    Likes Received:
    2,008
    Trophy Points:
    153
    This is so interesting/funny/weird.
    In all my life I never checked about specific models/kits being compatible with mainboards. Just made sure the specs were correct. Never had an issue.
     
    IvanV likes this.
  17. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    38,308
    Likes Received:
    867
    Trophy Points:
    138
    I've thrown modules into all sorts of systems and in fact not that long ago i threw what appears to be the exact same modules into a ryzen system that actually uses the B450 AsRock fatality mITX board and no post problem at all.

    Either A: they were faulty... or B: honestly new clue.
     
  18. Tipstaff

    Tipstaff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    9,173
    Likes Received:
    843
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Or

    C: they may have worked after a bios upgrade. ;)
     
  19. Calliers

    Calliers HH's MC Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    41,938
    Likes Received:
    2,729
    Trophy Points:
    139
    @Tipstaff but no modules to flash BIOS with.

    @Trusteft I have run into compatibility issues with RAM with Corsair before.

    @Judas The Tai Chi board and a bunch of other boards from Asrock actually have no problem running the Flare X kit.
     
  20. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    38,308
    Likes Received:
    867
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Typically can't update the bios until after posting... and pretty much all the boards i've worked with have been fresh off the assembly line with the original bios.
     

Share This Page

visited