Overclocking A E7300

Discussion in 'Overclocking, Benching & Modding' started by RE III - Frankie, Jan 16, 2009.

  1. Mac Daddy

    Mac Daddy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Messages:
    7,948
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hmmm generally even 0.1V helps on NB ... on ASUS I am still getting used to the BIOS it took me a while just to get back up to 3.1G on my machine.

    Every CPU is a bit different as well on the one I have I can change the Vcore from 1.35 to 1.45V and it makes no difference at all for O/Cing so I keep it at 1.35.
     
  2. RE III - Frankie

    RE III - Frankie Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,748
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The voltages I change are VCore, NorthB and VTT. I was actually told by someone that's how it's done to change those specifically. Is that true? I mean, is it really neccesary to adjust the VTT. The feel for it I have is that it keeps the VCore voltage adjustment stable. Am I on the right track?
     
  3. RE III - Frankie

    RE III - Frankie Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,748
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've decided to go with a more modest 3GHz OC. My specs are 1500MHz FSB, 8.0x Multiplier, VCore 1.27v, Northbridge 1.3v and VTT 1.2v. The extra speed is really good, but I guess not absolutely necessary. Thanks for the tips.:uhoh:
     
  4. Mac Daddy

    Mac Daddy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Messages:
    7,948
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes but each CPU and motherboard are different. All that is really out of place are your CPU voltage and temps. You shouldn't need that type of Vcore to obtain a 4G O/C with that CPU.

    Sorry I can't help further ...
     
  5. RE III - Frankie

    RE III - Frankie Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,748
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Like I said before I was able to get to 3.9GHz at 1.4v. Maybe I should have tried adjusting the multiplier or changed the NB from 1.5v to 1.55v?

    Currently I have the Multiplier set to 10x and the FSB set to 1600MHz for 4GHz. I could go back to 8x on the multiplier and boost the FSB. I believe my Motherboard allows me to go up to 3GHz FSB.:x
     
  6. RE III - Frankie

    RE III - Frankie Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,748
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Finally. I got it to boot at 4.0GHz using your voltages!! Should I check the temps?

    Should I run a stability test?

    Previously the temps were pushing past 60c at 1.53V.

    I now have it at 1.4V and I should probably rerun a temp check.

    BBS.
     
  7. Mac Daddy

    Mac Daddy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Messages:
    7,948
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That's great and keep your multiplier as high as possible I didn't realize you had a 10X multiplier. The higher the multiplier the lower the FSB and more stable the other components such as RAM will be.

    Run OCCT and see what you get for temps.
    (1 hour random)

    This is version 3.0.1
    |MG| OCCT 3.01
     
  8. RE III - Frankie

    RE III - Frankie Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,748
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Temps ran much cooler at an even 55c for 4mins. Multiplier was set at 10x. FSB 1600MHz. It's still pretty hot, but it does idle at 44c. I currently have it set at 3.2GHz with a VCore of 1.25V. Temps at that clock ran up to 53c.
     
  9. RE III - Frankie

    RE III - Frankie Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,748
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    0
    At standard clocks I get to about 51c.
     
  10. Mac Daddy

    Mac Daddy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Messages:
    7,948
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Temps are much better and the biggest thing is getting that core voltage down.

    I hit in the lower 50's with the highest OCCT CPU test I can run (O/Ced) so don't be unhappy with that its over 60 you are worried about(extended periods of time). Even O/Ced I idle at about 26C but it depends on your cooler.
     
  11. RE III - Frankie

    RE III - Frankie Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,748
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm running a Xigmatek S1283 12cm Cooler with a Thermaltake adjustable 12 cm fan. So it's not stock. It is summer over here though.
     
  12. Mac Daddy

    Mac Daddy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Messages:
    7,948
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That cooler should be more than adequate I would think. On summer was just talking to a friend I have there she says its been too damn hot there.

    If your ambient temps are mid 30's to 40 then 44 idle and mid 50's load with that O/C is good.
     
  13. RE III - Frankie

    RE III - Frankie Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,748
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Cool. Yeah it got up to 46.7c temperature here. Really hot!
     
  14. Mac Daddy

    Mac Daddy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Messages:
    7,948
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yep the fires and stuff were nasty too I have a few friends down there.
     
  15. RE III - Frankie

    RE III - Frankie Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,748
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I didn't see much, but from what I know it was terrible for the survivors.
     
  16. RE III - Frankie

    RE III - Frankie Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,748
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This is my latest OC. 1.38v, 1.4v, 1.25v.
    My only question is why are the cores now at different peaks?:rolleyes:
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  17. isaak

    isaak Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,302
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    58
    the CPU usage is exactly the same - do you mean the temperatures?

    not exactly sure why they'd be different, could be the Digital thermal sensors t(he individual core temp measurers)?

    neither of the temperatures are worrying. could also be the 2nd core just runs hotter

    xigmatek coolers ftw! :D
     
  18. Mac Daddy

    Mac Daddy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Messages:
    7,948
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think you are right Isaak I have been running this E6550 for 2 years and one core is always about 4C hotter than the other.
     
  19. RE III - Frankie

    RE III - Frankie Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,748
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thank goodness. It's been like it ever since I installed it.
     
  20. mkk

    mkk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    5,334
    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    73
    The temperature probes themselves also have a margin of error of several degrees in either direction, making for a pretty large possible difference in the readout between any two probes.
     
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2009
    Mac Daddy likes this.

Share This Page

visited