PAX Audigy OS V6.55

Discussion in 'PAX Drivers' started by Robert McClelland, Jun 20, 2009.

  1. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    108
    PAX Audigy OS V6.55 codename “Wing Lock”
    “Driver Tune up Edition”

    Supported cards:

    Creative Sound Blaster Audigy including Platinum and Platinum eX series
    Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 including Platinum, Platinum eX, and Value series
    Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS including Platinum and Platinum Pro series
    Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 4 Pro and Sound Blaster Audigy 4
    Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS Notebook PCMCIA

    Supported OS:
    XP
    X32
    X64
    Vista
    X32
    X64
    Based on:
    SBAX_PCDRV_LB_2_18_0010


    Changes:
    + New FPS Sound Tweak FPS Sound incress much as 3FPS or .5% to 1% but ever bit helps Right?
    + EQ is fix now I make sure of it!

    PS I don't know if this new true FPS Sound trick would or not it did on my sound card but please try them and report back thankyou!

    http://dl.technewshw.com/drivers/PAX_PCI_Audigy_OS_V6.55.7z
    more mirrors comming later
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2009
  2. Les^P@ul

    Les^[email protected] New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Are EAX, EQ and CMSS now work with this release? my audigy2 platinum ex line-in/mic, line 2 port won't work with prev drivers. thnx! :)

    i'm using win7 x86
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2009
  3. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Yes I took some EQ files way back from 2005 now it should work :)
     
  4. bachikho

    bachikho New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    my Audigy 2 ZS in Device Manager shows:
    PCI\VEN1102&DEV_0004&SUBSYS_20021102&REV_04
    PCI\VEN1102&DEV_0004&SUBSYS_20021102
    PCI\VEN1102&DEV_0004&CC_040100
    PCI\VEN1102&DEV_0004&CC_0401

    my 7900 7.1 front center speaker doesn´t work with this set (work with 6.50 set) and this driver set often gave me BSOD!
    what's wrong?
     
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2009
  5. Tappy

    Tappy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am using PAX drivers from a couple of years ago and have not up graded. I have Audiology 2ZS. I have downloaded this driver and the Spring 2009 one but have not yet installed either. Which should I go with?
     
  6. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Used the suite for software then drivers second and report back thanks :)
     
  7. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    108
    I would take look at it maybe tune ups need be change around a bit.
     
  8. Tappy

    Tappy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Robert,
    I assume you mean that the suite is Spring 2009 and the drivers are the ones on this page? Just want to make sure.

    As I said it has been a couple of years since I been on this site and it is nice to see that you are continuing to mod these drivers and providing the continuous excellent support. Hats off to you.

    Dave
     
  9. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    108
    The Spring 2009 Suite has the V6.50 set which is most stable set but EQ doesn't work well this set EQ is fix.
     
  10. Tappy

    Tappy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I used Driver Cleaner pro to uninstall Creative but there is still Creative crap in the program files and in the list of add\remove in the control panel. I also went through sound and Audio devices and removed the YOUPAX driver. When I try to get into the Creative software I get an error. Should have I unstalled first and then run DC pro? What can I do now? Can I just run the new suite and drivers over whats there now?
     
  11. bachikho

    bachikho New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    u have to:
    - uninstall softwares
    - uninstall driver
    - reboot
    - use DC
    @robert:
    should i install driver 1st then software or software 1st then driver as leon's process?
     
  12. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    108
    No
    1. Uninstalled from Device Manager
    2. Reboot
    3. Run driver cleaner or sweaper I like DH cleaner better
    4. reboot
    5. Run a tune up program like Iobit one
    6. Then reinstalled all software that came with driver set and then installed driver.
    7. Reboot and Enjoy it.
     
  13. Tappy

    Tappy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The way I did it, I already had #1 done, so I did #2 through #5 and still have the creative stuff.I think because I did not do the removals systematically in the appropiate order is why I still have the Creative crap left. Would things work out if I proceeded with #6 or do I have things screwed up?

    I did uninstall the creative programs via "start, programs, creative,.. uninstall" and removed the YouPAX driver but I guess did it in the wrong order. When I say I still have the Creative stuff I mean that Creative folder is still in my program folder (with all files), and in my add\remove programs (which I cannot remove), and on my task bar. However, when I try to launch the Creative programs I now get an error message.

    I guess I'm paying for not doing it the right way so any thoughts on what I can do?
     
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2009
  14. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    108
    How long ago you had clean system Tappy? That might help also
     
  15. Tappy

    Tappy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you mean reformat, then I have not done it since I bought my system 5years ago. I know it's something I shold have done but I've kept putting it off. I run defrag, malware programs, and virus scan on a regular basis.
     
  16. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Ya sometime after long peroid of time your system gets ugly I reformated mine ever 6months lol. Depends how much I used it. Do you have messeger for me talked to you? I like help you out if you can't get them installed or find out whats worng with it's it's better for me talked to live then here.
     
  17. Tappy

    Tappy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Robert, I just PM you
     
  18. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    108
    got it it might be after WWE Raw is over on USA tonight hehe :) Raw on at 9pm
     
  19. Tappy

    Tappy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I went ahead and ran setup in the Spring 2009 and then ran the v6.55 drivers.It initially installed the drivers when I ran Spring 2009 and then removed them when I installed v6.55. Anyway, I have sound but none of the software only WIN XP mixer. Also, I noticed that the driver that was installed were Audigy 2 drivers. The previous mod I had from YOU PAX from a couple of years ago was Audigy 4 drivers and software. Whats with this discripency?

    Dave
     
  20. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Spring suite has drivers from Audigy 6.50 set :) most stable set but eq doesn't want work with it. that why I made new one I didn't see you on messeger last night.
     

Share This Page

visited