PAX MASTER PCIe Titanium Driver Suite 2013 V1.00 Default Tweak Edition

Discussion in 'PAX Download - PCIe X-Fi Series' started by Robert McClelland, Jan 5, 2013.

  1. deamonix

    deamonix New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    THX Console it works in the drivers ????


    Could someone and move up the console snapshot of these drivers
    Thenx
     

    Attached Files:

  2. badbosspt

    badbosspt New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i installed pax drivers but ther card allways showed as "high defenition audio device" so i simply instaled the official ones "no the beta" it installed correctly.. card shows as "sb x-fi".... and i can use thx console.. volume control painel everything works.
     
  3. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Yes they work fine ;). Don't need snap I'm on windows 8 pro 64bit :).
     
  4. deamonix

    deamonix New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thenx Robert sorry for my english
     
  5. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Np I can under stand crappy English fine ;)
     
  6. 16GHz

    16GHz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There is an expected error on the volume control panel install that says It won't replace v2.61.16 with an older version
     
  7. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    108
    I'll change the version number to v2.61.17 then :).
     
  8. 16GHz

    16GHz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well, it thinks it has the same version now, so no error, but it is actually mistaken because you bundled 2.61.14 currently. Luckily this way it doesn't overwrite my 2.61.16 from some pack I got from your thread earlier.

    The real problem is a reversion or regression of versions back to 2.61.14 when a lot of people had Creative"Theatre"/2.35 or whichever one had 2.61.16.

    You probably should set the .inf to 2.61.14 like it really is or find the 2.61.16 files you had earlier, as that is the actual reason for the error.

    It's not really an error, it is normal (sorry for the misunderstanding) and won't show up unless v2.61.15+ is installed.
     
  9. Dicehunter

    Dicehunter Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    So I have to install these again or are they the same ?
     
  10. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Ya sorry You can change the volume panel to .17 if wish you get them reinstalled.
     
  11. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    108
    If at 71% matrix there still the same :). You can adjust find what your liking on your woofer.
     
  12. 16GHz

    16GHz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    4/04s, I click English->Next and it closes!

    Get the 2.35/2.5 version's VolPanel 2.61.16, I can't find it on the Creative site (is it in driver? apps?) because now you downgraded the latest suite to contain 2.61.14

    That is why some people have an error, but it's really just a message that it it is skipping a "downgrade" as it should do

    If you had the new version it would fix this issue, I don't think fibbing the version.ini to "2.21.17"[sic] is a good solution.

    If you still have the sinus infection then blender an onion and sip the juice, cured mine.
     
  13. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    108
    lol. Reason why I up that way people don't get the error :). New suite out base on matrix 60% from v2.35 sets which sound the best I can't tell yet because getting my new replacement speakers on Tuesday :)
     
  14. gpvecchi

    gpvecchi New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Stange issue here, with 4/4 drivers (I don't know if it's driver related). I pressed the mute button on my K90 keyboard as Youtube streaming started, and audio has gone away forever. Muting/unmuting worked good in control panel, hardware was perfectly recognized and sounds supposed to came out from speakers (EQ graphic equalizer showed them).
    Reeboot didn't work, I had to clean reinstall drivers...
     
  15. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    108
    no issue for me well I won't get my new speaker replacement on Tuesday :). These tweaks are base on 2.35 set like you ask me to. with matrix at 60% like in 2.35 sets.
     
  16. Dicehunter

    Dicehunter Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Would this set work in Windows 8 ?
     
  17. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Yup Make sure you disable the driver sign.
     
  18. Surcharger

    Surcharger New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello all!

    In Windows 8 you need to disable driver integrity checks as well as driver signature enforcement. Here's how:

    Make sure you open the command prompt as administrator, then execute the following two commands:

    bcdedit -set loadoptions DISABLE_INTEGRITY_CHECKS
    bcdedit -set TESTSIGNING ON

    and then restart your system. You should be able to install the PAX drivers properly.

    To undo the changes, execute these two commands:

    bcdedit -set loadoptions ENABLE_INTEGRITY_CHECKS
    bcdedit -set TESTSIGNING OFF

    and then restart your system.

    Cheers,
    Surcharger
     
  19. Rickkins

    Rickkins New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Lord luv-a-duck, what a difference.... Thanks, again man
     
  20. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Np glad you enjoy them :).
     

Share This Page

visited