Post your HDTach 3 Results!

Discussion in 'Overclocking, Benching & Modding' started by Judas, Apr 5, 2006.

  1. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    38,591
    Likes Received:
    948
    Trophy Points:
    138
    bloody nice
     
  2. PangingJr

    PangingJr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,989
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    0
    here's a quick bench on the 65GB RAID 0 volume with 128K strips and with the write-back cache enabled, just to make sure you can't beat me back.
    i don't know how far the average read would be if i use 16K strip size...

    [​IMG]
     
  3. Bluetoast

    Bluetoast New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This setup uses 2x hitachi deskstars ~150gb each @ 128kb strip size. One of my harddrives is making a loud clicking noise. I'm afraid there might be something wrong. Can anyone give me any insights on whats going on?

    [​IMG][​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2007
  4. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    38,591
    Likes Received:
    948
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Clicking..... Would it be similare noise to when you first fire up the computer (as if the drive is shutting down and then spinning up again)...


    Usually a sound like that means it's getting to the point of quiting soon... but i've ran some HDs like that for a good year before they've oventually died.

    usually the clicking starts, then windows will randomly freeze up for short periods of time, then the drive completely disappears IF it's set as a extra drive and doesn't have windows on it.

    IMO, Download the Manufacturers Diagnostics programs and run through em.
     
  5. Bluetoast

    Bluetoast New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    K, I'll do that right now. Do my results seem normal to you? Cuz, i dont think spiking down to 10mb's over and over seem very normal.
     
  6. ChaosMinionX

    ChaosMinionX USB 3 dot oh

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,899
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Holy crap, your results are erradic as all hell..... the performance across your disk is a mess, it shouldnt drop and shoot up like that...
     
  7. Bluetoast

    Bluetoast New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    [​IMG]
    heres the other result i posted earlier, not sure why it didnt show.
     
  8. ChaosMinionX

    ChaosMinionX USB 3 dot oh

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,899
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That looks like a drive is dying...have you run any SMART on them?
     
  9. Bluetoast

    Bluetoast New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't know how to run smart on a raid. mind explaining how.
     
  10. ChaosMinionX

    ChaosMinionX USB 3 dot oh

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,899
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hmm, should still be able to run it on the individual drive still no?
     
  11. PangingJr

    PangingJr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,989
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Bluetoast,
    for 2x hard drives in RAID 0 you should get the HD Tach's Average read at around 110-120 MB/s and this with the Volume Write-Back Cache = Disabled.
    try running test again, you can leave your antivirus enabled, but don't run other program while running the test.
     
  12. Bluetoast

    Bluetoast New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    pagingjr, I dont have any programs running while i ran the test.

    Chaos, I can't get the utility to recognize the raid as two different individual drives.
     
  13. PangingJr

    PangingJr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,989
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    0
    the results didn't look good, and likes mentioned, it's like something was not right at all.

    check your SATA cables, and replace them if you can.
    check again to make sure that the power supply has generated enough and clean power to the hardwares
     
  14. PangingJr

    PangingJr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,989
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    0
    just for your info Judas, under the ICH9R, i've tried with smaller strips and volume size, but it didn't seem to help me getting a whole lot better number or anything.

    6 x Seagate 80GB, RAID0, Strip size 16K, Volume size 50 GB, Volume Write-Back Cache = Enabled,
    Long bench 32 mb zones...

    [​IMG]
     
  15. Just Learnin'

    Just Learnin' New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Panging why does your CPU usage seem high? Incredible speeds you are getting, nothing I have come close to.
     
  16. PangingJr

    PangingJr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,989
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i think if you test yours with 6 drives you may have about the same result as mine.

    anyway, under Intel RAID, stripped drives at 16K strips will usually use higher CPU power than 128K strips.
    and that was just a very quick test as i want to see the test score of 6 stripped drives and with 16K strips,
    i just built the array, installed Windows, ran the test and then delete the array and they got done in a quick time.
    if i were to actually use the RAID array i would manage it better.
     
  17. Just Learnin'

    Just Learnin' New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the info, never had the pleasure/opportunity of running so many at once. Was not aware that such a high cost was incurred inre CPU usage to buid a "racing array".
     
  18. PangingJr

    PangingJr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,989
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    0
    the speed of 6 stripped drives in 128K strips under Intel RAID controller is quite good and won't take so high CPU utilization.
    however, it depends on, if you're really need to get your work done faster, and if you will really use that available hard drive space,
    and you just got to spend quite a bit more power bill, include you need to get use to back up your data in the stripped drives.
     
  19. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    38,591
    Likes Received:
    948
    Trophy Points:
    138
    I wish the creator of HDTach would produce another option "Longest" test of sorts, using a larger file size, say instead of the 8mb/32mb/have on that is 512mb or something, so the results are even more accurate.

    In about 2 months or so, i'll most likely have either an AMD or Intel motherboard/rig at which point i'm hoping ATI's Xpress chipset has some good stripping options and intels x38 chipset is more fine tuned and available.
     
  20. Just Learnin'

    Just Learnin' New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    0

Share This Page

visited