Post your HDTach 3 Results!

Discussion in 'Overclocking, Benching & Modding' started by Judas, Apr 5, 2006.

  1. ChaosMinionX

    ChaosMinionX USB 3 dot oh

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,899
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0


    http://www.hdtune.com/

    That has longer tests I do believe.
     
  2. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    38,591
    Likes Received:
    948
    Trophy Points:
    138
    i'll look at em
     
  3. meon

    meon New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    jmicron raid controller

    just wanna share my hd tach result with you guys..
    i set up 2x740adfd raid0 via Jmicron controller, but the result is not impressive.
    may be i did not do it properly. just config the raid from bios, but raid software tool can find it. however windows can see it ... don't know why

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    38,591
    Likes Received:
    948
    Trophy Points:
    138
    i find the jmicron controllers don't perform all that great overall...

    but your speeds look actually relatively decent... but below what you SHOULD be getting on a quality raid controller such as intels matrix
     
  5. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -1 Great-grandson-and one in the oven

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    18,971
    Likes Received:
    1,858
    Trophy Points:
    153
    HD Tach 3 isn't supported under Vista. But, that HDTune app is.
     
  6. PangingJr

    PangingJr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,989
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    0
    if you want to see your HD Tach result to compare with other, it can still be running in Vista, but in compatibility mode for XP.
    but if you want to measure the performance of your own disk drives then the HDTune program is okay too.
    or if you use Everest, it also has its disk benchmarking tool for running synthetic tests on disk drives, RAID arrays, SCSI drives, etc.
     
  7. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -1 Great-grandson-and one in the oven

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    18,971
    Likes Received:
    1,858
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Yes, I've had a few programs I've had to setup to use Compatibility Mode for XP since installing Vista 32-bit.

    Also, I really like PCWizard 2008, as well. It works fine without any extra effort.
     
  8. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -1 Great-grandson-and one in the oven

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    18,971
    Likes Received:
    1,858
    Trophy Points:
    153
    It seems that Vista really demands the user to jump through a few more hoops to get certain programs running. HDTach is working now after setting it up to run in XP Compatibility Mode, PLUS ticking the option to Run...as administrator. ;)

    Here are the results on my newest drive with both the 8MB and 32MB tests:

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]
     
  9. PangingJr

    PangingJr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,989
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i ran HDTach in Vista long time ago, i might have forgotten or have already silently suggested you to do that. lol.
    but i think Judas wants to see something even more accurate than the HDTach results.
     
  10. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    38,591
    Likes Received:
    948
    Trophy Points:
    138
    actually i'm a little peeved with the latest hdtach... not sure what the author was thinking... but the previous verison of hdtach ran OUT of the box with vista... where as the new one you have to jump through hoops for.... quite backwards and rediculious me thinks..

    in any case...

    Yeah it would be nice if hdtach was updated significantly to produce a little more graphs and results..

    for example CPU usage being graphed at the same time of the benchmark... would produce some interesting results...

    more tests overall, larger test formats.....

    sisoft isn't very reliable atm.... imo..
     
  11. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    38,591
    Likes Received:
    948
    Trophy Points:
    138
  12. PangingJr

    PangingJr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,989
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    0
    that is pretty good and much better results Judas, no one is gonna beat that one for a while.
    when i have some time to play with that again, i will see what i can do anyway.

    you have plenty of free disk space?
    i would have a larger partition size for Vista, like 80-100GB partition and leave the paging file as an auto manage size for all drives.
     
  13. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    38,591
    Likes Received:
    948
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Yeah i've auto managed page file.

    but i set the main C partition to 50gb ..... i install all my games to a completely seperate partition... which is 500gb, the next is video (HD-DVDs and such) which is 1000gb and then another which is 1000gb and one last one which is just about 300gb...


    i've got WAY to much freaking space right now lol....

    i really which they made high performance hardrives that were say 100gb each......i'm more then happy with running 600gb total....
     
  14. PangingJr

    PangingJr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,989
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i think you will and should see the CPU % gets lower once the processor has been overclocked, your memory subsystem is a more optimized.
     
  15. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    38,591
    Likes Received:
    948
    Trophy Points:
    138
    little bit of a better result...

    [​IMG]
     
  16. zaim

    zaim Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    58
    [​IMG]


    3 x sas drives 15k.5
     
  17. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    38,591
    Likes Received:
    948
    Trophy Points:
    138
    nice..

    but that's just a smidge slower then my results of running 3 seagate 7200.11's in raid 0 on the intel ich9r chipset.

    with only a 0.9ms random access time variation.

    Could you run the FULL test instead o the quick,

    Considering that if i were to run the quick test, my scores would be over 1000mb/s average lol
     
  18. Just Learnin'

    Just Learnin' New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    0
    250GB slice of 6 x 7200.11's

    [​IMG]
     
  19. Just Learnin'

    Just Learnin' New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Panging and Judas on vacation? :sleep:
     
  20. PangingJr

    PangingJr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,989
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    0
    it's a pretty high read speed. i don't have 6 empty and fast drives right now, i give up. it has to be Judas.
     

Share This Page

visited