Radeon Omega Drivers for Win 2k/XP/9x/ME (Cat 3.10)

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by Omegadrive, Dec 21, 2003.

  1. Shadow Lady

    Shadow Lady Avril Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    geez, ok wanna give me some lessons?
     
  2. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,079
    Likes Received:
    1,966
    Trophy Points:
    153

    If you don't uninstall the Radlinker that came with the previous drivers, you'll still have it as an option.
     
  3. gigatron

    gigatron New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey Omegadrive :) Thank you, lol yeah I got upset at the game not anyone here lol.. I played nfs5 at like 800x600, I couldn't pick any higher res (this was during summer) and now these two favorite new games of mine prince of persia sands of time and kotor :p

    By the way I also use this machine for HDTV and DVD playback on my well.. sorta high end tv. I use the ATI component dongle. I output at 1777x1000 (1920x1080 - 1080i - is too much overscan). Did ATI allow for custom timings yet? The guys and I at www.avsforum.com have been practically begging with petitions and stuff lol... Till then I'm stuck with 1777x1000 which is the best I get (with slight overscan of start menu and top).

    Anywho thanks as always, I've been using omegas since.. well.. 2.9 catalyst? or early 3.0 I can't remember but it's been a long time and it started with my radeon 9500 pro :) Now my 9800 pro.

    I was also wondering if it was possible to make a radeon 9800 pro to a firegl (whatever the 'equivalent/suitable' for this card) and modify supported resolutions because when I did convert to firegl long ago with 9500 pro I couldn't then use the 1777x1000 resolutions nor 1920x1080 (even though its so overscanned blah), etc...so I couldn't use the ati dongle to my hdtv.
     
    Last edited: Dec 25, 2003
  4. Mac Daddy

    Mac Daddy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Messages:
    7,948
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    0
    LOL didn't mean on your part .. You did your research ;)
     
  5. gigatron

    gigatron New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well poop :( :( Still no working.

    I still can't pick higher then 1280x1024.. Is this a game specific issue or what? The minimum selectable resolution is 800x600
     
  6. Gizmo[5h1t3]

    Gizmo[5h1t3] New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    gettin a weird problem in xp with the 3.10`s.


    every timr i reboot...i get a 60hz refresh rate....i then have to go into display/advanced...and change it.


    any work around available?

    its gettin on my tits.

    lol


    btw....i have it set at 85hz normally...and i have a powercolor 9800xt
     
  7. gyoung

    gyoung New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2002
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Works great in widescreen notebook

    I loaded the drivers into my HP 3000zt widescreen notebook (ATI Mobility 9200 64 mb) and they seem to work great. The ability to toggle stretch on and off is quite a plus. However, the drivers give me the option to use much higher settings than my monitor's max/native 1280x800 resolution. I have not even attempted to experiment upon fear of damage. Very happy so far.
     
  8. Mac Daddy

    Mac Daddy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Messages:
    7,948
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This might be a bit trivial but its the only thing I can think of. (You didn't specify if you were running official Cat 3.10's or Omegas Drivers)

    When you go into Display Properties/settings/advanced/monitor ... make sure the check box "Hide modes that this monitor can't display" isn't checked and set for 60hz. Also (which I'm sure you know) make sure your hitting apply .. then OK after you make your changes.

    Like I said trivial but just a thought man. My monitor defaults to 85hz on my 9800 128 ...
     
  9. Louie6666

    Louie6666 Just One Sick-Lizard

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  10. cmac

    cmac New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try using RefreshForce. It locks them in. You can get it here

    http://www.pagehosting.co.uk/rf/

    cmac
     
  11. Mac Daddy

    Mac Daddy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Messages:
    7,948
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    0
  12. gigatron

    gigatron New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anyone else play prince of persia sands of times and/or star wars knights of the old republic and can't pick 1280x1024 here??? Please people :( Someone lol. Omegadude, that addition to inf didn't solve it :(
     
  13. Mac Daddy

    Mac Daddy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Messages:
    7,948
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Played both games .. using a 17 inch monitor I generally run 1024x768 ..
    Check your limitations on the program .. ;)
    (shh might not be the driver set;) )
     
  14. zerodamage

    zerodamage New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2003
    Messages:
    3,478
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nope, didn't see that. I must have missed that. I did read that it wasn't any longer part of the package but didn't see the reason why. Oh well, I just installed the omega 3.9 package with only the radlinker only.
     
  15. Bob_PWF

    Bob_PWF New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Unable to download 98/Me Drivers

    Been trying for the last few days to download the 2.6.29 98/Me drivers with no luck. Xfer speed starts out at less than 4Kbps and quickly drops to 0 then just sits there. I typically get > 100Kbps downloads when I've downloaded Omega drivers from here in the past.

    Thanks in advance for any help.

    Regards,
    Bob Stanley

    http://www.projectwildfire.com
     
  16. Mac Daddy

    Mac Daddy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Messages:
    7,948
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Check the readme with Omegas Drivers .. Staff members still read right ??
    I thought it was a requirement;)
     
  17. Shadow Lady

    Shadow Lady Avril Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    lol well, sometimes we can read so damn fast u know ;)
     
  18. gigatron

    gigatron New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well I don't know what the game allows or doesn't allow.

    1280x1024 is what I should be running optimally for my screen.. since its an LCD running non-optimal resolution = poo.
     
  19. GUNNIX

    GUNNIX New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    TY omega for all win9x driversets you released, very appreciated.

    Now downloading the last 1 :)

    greetz
     
  20. Mac Daddy

    Mac Daddy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Messages:
    7,948
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ^^ LOL .......... I was trying to poke a little fun at Zerodamage .. My delivery was't on last night though;) :D
     

Share This Page

visited