Realtek ALC1200 (The confusion and questions answered)

Discussion in 'Hardware Discussion & Support' started by Judas, Sep 17, 2008.

  1. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    38,534
    Likes Received:
    926
    Trophy Points:
    138
    sound levels are actually quite good.. i've gone through about 6 different motherboards from different manufacturers with the ALC1200

    you must go into the realtek Audio Manager and in the additional settings... set it to "make rear and front audio play 2 different streams" for both to operate at the same time....
     
  2. Trusteft

    Trusteft HH's Asteroids' Dominator

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    21,608
    Likes Received:
    2,183
    Trophy Points:
    153

    Just be careful if you do that you might not be too happy with the results if you want to mute the speakers when you plug in your headphones.
     
  3. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    38,534
    Likes Received:
    926
    Trophy Points:
    138
    well you'd have to pick the option you like.. your given 2 ...

    "Mute rear speakers when front is detected/used"

    or

    "Make rear and front play 2 different streams"

    It's the way Vista/Realtek Designed the sound system configurations. This is why in XP you can plug something in the front and have it duplicate the Rear ... you don't have these options in xp.

    Vista works the same way...

    Frankly i love it for the fact that i can play my DVDs/Music/Games whatever including windows sounds through the rear main speakers and then have my headset/mic setup on the front with ONLY vent/TS/Skype working through it ... no bleedthrough or anything.. just perfect audio.

    Vista/win7 give more options as you can have actually multiple audio streams running.... RCA/Fiber/Analog/Analog2(front) for outputting.... provided you can select your output source in the program you want to output to a specific device.
     
  4. Trusteft

    Trusteft HH's Asteroids' Dominator

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    21,608
    Likes Received:
    2,183
    Trophy Points:
    153
    In my case if I choose play 2 different streams, I cannot tick on mute rear speakers when front is detencted,used. Yours doesn't work that way?
     
  5. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    38,534
    Likes Received:
    926
    Trophy Points:
    138
    you can't?


    both in win7 and vista.... i can mute rear speakers while leaving the front unaffected and vice versa....
     
  6. Trusteft

    Trusteft HH's Asteroids' Dominator

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    21,608
    Likes Received:
    2,183
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Dude, you are not following.
    For PLayback Device I get two options.
    One is "Mute the rear output device, when a front headphone plugged in.
    Two is "Make front and rear output devices playback two different audio streams simultaneously.".
    You can't have both on at the same time. It's one or the other. And you said you could?
     
  7. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    38,534
    Likes Received:
    926
    Trophy Points:
    138
    no i didn't say you could...

    i'm confused by your question though...

    you have 2 options.. you pick your options..

    If you select the first being mute rear speakers when front is plugged in... then that is what happens... i plug in my headphones into the front.. and the speakers are muted and the audio feeds through the headset....

    i pick the 2nd option... and the 2 devices play individual streams.

    I can then MUTE either one individually on a whim or at the same time.... doesn't matter... they act like 2 seperate devices.... You cannot however from what i've tried.... get both to playback the same audio at the same time... You must use a Splitter to do this.
     
  8. Trusteft

    Trusteft HH's Asteroids' Dominator

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    21,608
    Likes Received:
    2,183
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Let's just drop it.
     
  9. chicken-

    chicken- New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Judas, in XP it can play the same stream through both front and rear outputs, there is NO way to get it to work in Vista.

    The only way to get 2 outputs playing the same thing in Vista is to plug both into the front jacks thus enabling "HD audio 2nd output". The drawback is the front ports have a bit of noise/static. The rear is crystal clear and no noise at all.
     
  10. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    38,534
    Likes Received:
    926
    Trophy Points:
    138
    I know in XP you can do this this... but vista and win7 you cannot...

    Getting both to play back through the same stream requires a splitter.
     
  11. Trusteft

    Trusteft HH's Asteroids' Dominator

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    21,608
    Likes Received:
    2,183
    Trophy Points:
    153
    ....LOL
     
  12. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    38,534
    Likes Received:
    926
    Trophy Points:
    138
  13. chicken-

    chicken- New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Update: I set my realtek control panel to use these settings which DID allow me to output the same streams through the main speaker output on the back and the headphone output on the front.

    Mute the rear output device, when a front heaphone is plugged in.

    I enabled that setting and it doesn't actually mute the rear out put lol, it plays through both outputs just fine.

    Driver version 6.0.1.5859
     
  14. Cepelinas88

    Cepelinas88 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Îòâåò: Re: Realtek ALC1200 (The confusion and questions answered)

    Judas

    I have Asus P5Q Pro. Which audio drivers are better to use:

    Official from Asus website (a little bit old, last driver is dated Nov. 2008)

    or

    Newest from Realteak ( no official ALC1200 support) ?
     
  15. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    38,534
    Likes Received:
    926
    Trophy Points:
    138
    IMO, i prefer the reference drivers from realtek... they are the best
     
  16. Nounours18200

    Nounours18200 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have an Asus P6T motherboard with the latest Bios (0603) on W7-64bits with the latest Realtek drivers (6.0.1.5859) and ATI-4850 graphic card from Gigabyte with recent driver (end of june 2009).
    The front audio output has a lot of noise, even with the PCBeep level down to zero.

    Did you manage to get -at least- a good sound from the rear audio output (direct from the motherboard) ?? how did you proceed ?

    This bloody noise pb is unacceptable from Asus...

    Thank you,
    N.
     
  17. Nounours18200

    Nounours18200 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have installed the latest driver and followed some of the recommandations described here. I do not know exactly what solved the pb, but the sound is nt perfect... So there is a way to solve it, but I do not know exactly which one....
     
  18. funky_09

    funky_09 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey guys i just downloaded the latest HD Codec ((2.81) R2.30) from realtek website and got this error (image attached). The files are not being copied even when the files are in the folder :( :duh:. This thing also happened when i tried to install the previous version ((2.60) R1.98) after uninstalling and then again installing it . Mobo is P5Q-EM OS: Win XP SP 3. Plz help. Thanx.
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Nounours18200

    Nounours18200 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It looks like the file is not included in the package you have downloaded: maybe you should try the version just before.

    If this is the cause, Realtek will probably update its package in the coming days....
     
  20. funky_09

    funky_09 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The files are present in both the versions but i am unable to install them.
     

Share This Page

visited