Realtek/Soundmax Modds + SB X-fi MB 1.2

Discussion in 'PAX Drivers' started by -Alexa-, Apr 9, 2011.

  1. VanhCloud

    VanhCloud New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try with that activator. ^^
     
  2. smsmasters

    smsmasters New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  3. Enorym

    Enorym New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just wanted to report that this driver pack here works flawlessly on alc889 (non-A version) on a DFI T3He6, although the activator executable was missing and i had to find it from another source.


    Here's my question now: Can the x-fi mb's console launcher co-exist with x-fi titanium's x-fi launcher ? I'm using a multi-speaker setup in which i utilize both my x-fi titanium and my realtek alc889 chips and to my dissapointment, i found out that the x-fi mb installer does not install its own console launcher, therefore making the configuration of realtek's setttings accessible only through the creative audio console.
     
  4. nanashiRei

    nanashiRei New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Got

    HDAUDIO\FUNC_01&VEN_11D4&DEV_198B&SUBSYS_1043829B&REV_1004
    HDAUDIO\FUNC_01&VEN_11D4&DEV_198B&SUBSYS_1043829B


    Mainboard is ASUS M3A32-MVP

    does it work? Don't want to break my system and first post says it's only for that one Soundmax card.

    I am using Xtreme Gamer + OnBoard, just to let you know.
     
  5. cmhdream

    cmhdream Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Last edited: May 1, 2011
  6. RBG600

    RBG600 New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  7. BJ12

    BJ12 New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi Alexa (and All others)

    I'm completely new here and trying to figure out the point of this mod. Please bear with me.

    I recently did a clean install on a new Dell XPS laptop. I installed the Realtek (ALC665) drivers but that also installs the Waves Maxx Audio 3 software which seems to be modded by Dell. The laptop also came with the X-Fi MB2 software, a CD case and the key.

    But it seems stupid to install this MB2 software ontop of the Waves Maxx. It's unclear what app will be doing what. Is this what you are doing with these modded drivers: allowing Realtek to handle the hardware drivers, eliminating their software, and using the X-Fi software?

    I suspect the MB2 software is much better so i would like to remove the WavesMaxx and just use MB2. But I don't think that is possible since uninstalling the Realtek application takes the drivers with it.

    Thanks. Any help or explanations would be appreciatted.
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2011
  8. cmhdream

    cmhdream Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    No. You can Just install x-fi MB2 directly.
    But I do not know dell has released x-fi mb 2?
    Should be the x-fi mb.
     
  9. revo

    revo New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Installed on a Gigabyte P55A-UD3R with ALC889. Working great but I feel that there are some options left out like Dolby Prologic IIx which should be available as CMSS3D (which seems not to be working). This setting worked on the official Gigabyte MB X-Fi for the ALC888 and ALC889A from here (but here the software can't be activated).
    This was the starting screen on that official gigabyte x-fi mb:
    [​IMG]

    On the other hand I want some opinions from a different software named SRS Audio Sandbox regarding the audio differences between it and X-Fi Mb. I think it has better effects and deeper bass (at least in 5.1/7.1 mode and Circle Surround II activated).

    You can try it from here.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2011
  10. cmhdream

    cmhdream Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    A:01. cmss-3d must working in 5.1 above.
    A:02. SRS Audio Sandbox was old. That has a brand new product like SRS HD gold.
     
  11. revo

    revo New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    SRS HD still has some bugs and it's annoying that you cannot adjust the volume on every speaker in a 5.1/7.1 environment from inside the software. :rolleyes: Has anybody tried X-Fi MB2 with this modded drivers? Or is there another way to use it?
     
  12. Enorym

    Enorym New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0

    SRS always muddied my sound, or at least my sound perspective is a lot different than SRS's way of doing things.


    I did try installing x-fi MB2 (from ASUS oem) but it didn't work, even i did try the activator from scratch. i'm happy with mb1.2 atm, my realtek alc889 got a new life ;)
     
  13. revo

    revo New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Enorym, is your CMSS-3D working (I mean do you hear any difference when you move the slider?). I just did a fresh windows install and it's still not working. Also I cannot change to 5.1 in x-fi console, only to 7.1, and if I change it to 5.1 from realtek control panel or from the Creative Audio Control panel then in the x-fi console it changes itself to Headphones :w00t:
     
  14. Enorym

    Enorym New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes it does working, Sound reacts to slider change as well as on/off. i tested it on 2-channel stereo mp3 music.

    i'm on an alc889 codec on a DFI lanparty DK t3eh6 (x58) mobo.

    edit: i'm using the drivers and x-fi mb1.2 software posted on the first page of this post by Alexa (i didn't take the time to properly say THANK YOu! :D)
     
  15. bad.wolf

    bad.wolf New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi all!

    New version of software x-fi MB2 for gigabyte users found in http://download.gigabyte.us/FileList/Driver/mb_driver_audio_creative_sb.exe
    wont modded, whit gigabyte apoim, please test and reporting.


    look's this page GIGABYTE - Motherboard - Socket 1366 - G1.Guerrilla (rev. 1.0)
    Realtek ALC889 codec
    Support for X-Fi Xtreme Fidelity® and EAX® Advanced HD™ 5.0 technologies


    Iam have GA X58 UDR3 whit ALC889, but dont full work, any expert help-me?

    MY Hardware string : HDAUDIO\FUNC_01&VEN_10EC&DEV_0889&SUBSYS_1458A022& REV_1000

    Tanks!
     
  16. revo

    revo New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just did a fresh OS install, and CMSS3D works great now! With all settings activated and adjusted it sounds impeccable in 7.1 environment. Wanted to buy an Asus Xonar DX and wonder if it's still worth it now :bleh:
    And also "Thanks Alexa!"
     
  17. atomizer123

    atomizer123 New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thank you Alexa, great job.
    I just installed this on MSI GX 740, runs perfectly.
     
  18. RanCorX2

    RanCorX2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    anyone know the difference between the ALC888 & the ALC888S ?
     
  19. serlex

    serlex New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello to all!

    I'd like to begin by thanking Alexa for his great work. It's working on my Asus g73JH flawlessly!

    But I've decided to register on this forum to ask about this.

    I have a desktop with a ASUS P5B motherboard, there I've tried dong the same procedure with the hacked Soundmax drivers.

    The drivers seem to work, as my audio works after installing them, but the X-Fi MB 1.2 doesn't buy it. After activating I still get "No supported device" messages.

    Am I doing something wrong or what I am attempting is not possible?

    thanks a lot!
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2011
  20. -Alexa-

    -Alexa- New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Update to enable all soundmax codecs on creative software will be posted later.
     

Share This Page

visited