Realtek/Soundmax Modds + SB X-fi MB 1.2

Discussion in 'PAX Drivers' started by -Alexa-, Apr 9, 2011.

  1. RanCorX2

    RanCorX2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    here, try this one, just uploaded modded / updated version of v1.1 with the latest audio control panel, console launcher, volume panel, alchemy, sound blaster properties extension, auto update, media center plugin etc. (some of the apps require manual setup)

    Just grab all 3 files, imo X-Fi MB2 isn't worth installing as it comes with a bunch of apps that don't even work, unless you have TruStudio support, Original MB1 is better.

    Free File Hosting Made Simple - MediaFire
     
  2. Josekis2k

    Josekis2k New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The link is not yet working! :eek: Can you Fix it please? ;)
     
  3. Josekis2k

    Josekis2k New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sorry, is my fault... :duh: It's Okey... ;)
     
  4. amoeller

    amoeller New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am also looking for the 1.9 driver. That link is dead on that 115.com site. Can someone re upload it?

    Thanks.
     
  5. sc30002

    sc30002 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  6. amoeller

    amoeller New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  7. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Guys if you trouble hosting I can upload my ftp server if you think my server slow just used freedownload manager ;) I will upload new one tomorrow for you guys :) After I get home from church. Should be around 2-3pm est time zone :) Alexa check pm bud. Would like have chat with you so you can put in the newer tweaks :).
     
  8. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    108
  9. amoeller

    amoeller New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I tried installing the X-Fi 1.9 last night and I got the unsupported error. What version of Realtek drivers am I to use? BTW I have a G73JH. I tried the modded 2.60 and new stock ones. Still nothing.
     
  10. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Alexa only can ask you that I don't see him here couple days I'm sure person busy :), Realtek not my part end :).
     
  11. sc30002

    sc30002 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0


    I had the same error like you and ran the drivers, then activation2.rar file and then installed 1.9 and it went fine.
     
  12. amoeller

    amoeller New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok I just tried that and I got the same error. This is what I did exactly.

    • Uninstalled all Creative and Realtek software. Then rebooted.
    • Used DriverSweeper and removed remaining Creative and Realtek. Another reboot.
    • Then installed the modded 2.60 Realtek. Then rebooted.
    • Then I installed the X-Fi 1.9. Then another reboot but into safemode to activate.
    • Reboot into normal mode then try to get into Creative software and still incompatible.

    I also tried running the activator before installing Creative but same result. Ether I'm missing something or doing this in the wrong order. This is for the G73JH and I think it has the ALC269 chip in it if that matters.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  13. cmhdream

    cmhdream Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
  14. johnsmith1

    johnsmith1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi after long searching i finaly found this thread! Thx at this point! I used the 2.60 driver from the 1 post and x-fi1.9 with activation2.rar posted later with a rlt alc892. i recognized that it didnt worked with the run.bat because it copied the wrong file to the "%ProgramData%\Creative\SoftwareLock" directory. The simple solution for me was to run DDL_DTS_Activator.exe /all manually and copied all generated files to the SoftwareLock directory and finaly it works. Maybe that will help others with same issue. Again thx for that work of you.
     
  15. cmhdream

    cmhdream Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Very strange, I can also be used as long as a file... [CTD1JXF23A.kga]
     
  16. johnsmith1

    johnsmith1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Maybe its not the wrong file...but i need one or more different files to get it work. I didnt tried to find the correct combination because the simple copy all method is easy enough for me ;)
     
  17. cmhdream

    cmhdream Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    you can modify your run.bat

    @ECHO OFF
    DDL_DTS_Activator.exe /all >nul
    dir /b "%~dp0*.kga" >nul
    if errorlevel 1 echo Something is wrong with creation of license files. This script will now exit. & echo Most likely AntiVirus blocked DDL_DTS_Activator.exe because its a virus, but it targets only Delphi developers, so you should be safe, if you are not. & echo You sadly cannot generate license files in VM, because they are bound to hardware, so eather risk it (risk is minimum unless you are Delphi developer) or forget about it. & pause & exit
    if not exist "%ProgramData%\Creative\SoftwareLock" mkdir "%ProgramData%\Creative\SoftwareLock" >nul
    copy "%~dp0*.kga" "%ProgramData%\Creative\SoftwareLock\*.kga" >nul
    del "%~dp0*.kga" >nul
     
  18. SmoothE611

    SmoothE611 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: Realtek 2.61 + SB_XFiMB_Win7VistaXP_1_1.7z

    I need the activation files for windows 7 x64 for the Realtek-261-SRS-mb2.rar drivers & the SB_XFiMB_Win7VistaXP_1_1.7z software, thank you!
     
  19. RanCorX2

    RanCorX2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    done some checking, not sure why you called this x-fi mb 1.2, it's actually 1.0, it's identical to an original package SB_XFi_V10_R19_XpVistaWin7 all that seems to have been changed in the CTComp.dat file;

    from this;

    [Hardware.Map10]
    ID =
    HDAUDIO\FUNC_01&VEN_11D4&DEV_989B&SUBSYS_10438334, HDAUDIO\FUNC_01&VEN_1106&DEV_0428&SUBSYS_104383B3, HDAUDIO\FUNC_01&VEN_1106&DEV_0441&SUBSYS_104383E4

    to this;

    [Hardware.Map10]
    ID = HDAUDIO

    which I guess is how you make your hardware compatible, i guess it was only made for 3 devices? and removing them made it work with all codecs? also the file says the product is 1.0, as do all the others, so infact there is no 1.1, 1.2, 1.3, 1.9

    there is MB and there is MB 2 but they are all v1.0

    but there is infact realease numbers if you check the disc.id file, that'll show you what is newer.
     
  20. cmhdream

    cmhdream Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    mb 1.1 1.2 1.3 ... 1.9 thats mean just modify some bug based on 1.0.

    mb 2 just add thx trustudio pro & eax 5 function. and sb console support thx function.
     

Share This Page

visited