Resize widescreen to 4:3

Discussion in 'Mobile Computing' started by SilverAdder, May 26, 2007.

  1. SilverAdder

    SilverAdder New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ive got an Acer laptop that, ofcourse, is wide screen. Not all games support widescreen resolutions however, especialy older ones. Ive seen that you can use a 4:3 resolution and, instead of streaching the image to fit the screen, you can resize it so that there are two black bars at each side, making the image the correct aspect ratio. Anybody know how?
     
  2. RaveneR

    RaveneR New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm not sure about acer, but for Dell laptops, there is an option in the bios which allows you to do just that, by defining whether you want to retain the aspect ration or stretch it to fit the screen, maybe you can try to see if the acer bios have that option.
     
  3. SilverAdder

    SilverAdder New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There is no option for that in the BIOS. Maybe there is some sort of software that can do it?
     
  4. RaveneR

    RaveneR New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok, if you're using an ATi graphics card, follow these steps

    Right click on desktop and click on Properties
    Go to the Settings tab and click on Advanced
    In the Advanced window, go to the Displays tab
    Select Panel and another window should pop up
    At the bottom of that window, there are 2 radio buttons > "Expand to full panel size" or "Expand while maintaining aspect ratio"

    I'm using Omega drivers, so i'm not sure if those options will be available to you.
     
  5. daedal

    daedal Uber Coffee Drinker

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2,250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's done through your graphic's card control panel. Both NVidia and ATI offers the option so dig around in there and you're bound to find it. :)
     

Share This Page

visited