RMA Crucial Ballistix DDR2 (prize)

Discussion in 'Hardware Discussion & Support' started by mos2k, Jul 31, 2010.

  1. mos2k

    mos2k HH's Hermit

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    874
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I dont know who to address so I'm just making a new thread as I had won the DDR2 sticks from HH (DH) sometime ago.

    One of my sticks stopped working a week ago and it neither runs in dual channel or single channel. :(

    The system refuses to even boot when using the faulty stick both in dual and single channel mode. So I'm here asking for directions and Help.

    If anyone could help me on resolving this issue I would be very grateful to them. My system Specs are listed below

    1. Core2Duo E8400 3.0 Ghz
    2. MSI P35-Neo2fr
    3. Seagate 750GB 7200.11
    4. WD 320GB
    5. ATI 5850 1GB GDDR5 (THANK YOU HH.. AGAIN)
    6. 2x1GB DDR2 Crucial Ballistix.
    7. Coolermaster 600W Sli Pro
    Any insight regarding the solution is welcome :)
     
  2. Takaharu

    Takaharu Unus offa, unus iuguolo

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,339
    Likes Received:
    334
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Take out the faulty stick and use only the good one.
     
  3. Stuart_Davidson

    Stuart_Davidson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    5,843
    Likes Received:
    188
    Trophy Points:
    73
    I would suggest trying through Returning an Item

    If they refuse the Warranty Replacement then I will speak to our representative here and see what they can do. For now, as Takaharu says, run with one stick.
     
  4. mos2k

    mos2k HH's Hermit

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    874
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Yes I'm using the good one atm..

    Alright I will go through the returning an item and I'll follow up here with the replies..

    Thank you again for all your help :D *lets hope for the best*
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2010
  5. mos2k

    mos2k HH's Hermit

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    874
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    38
    When using the Batch number for RMA. THe quantity says 1 should I write 2? because its 1GBx2 sticks? will I send both the Sticks or 1 stick?
     
  6. mos2k

    mos2k HH's Hermit

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    874
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I've been trying for the past 1 hr and the website wont give me a RMA number...
     
  7. Stuart_Davidson

    Stuart_Davidson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    5,843
    Likes Received:
    188
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Just send 1 stick. Cant see any point in sending a working one to them.
     
  8. Trusteft

    Trusteft HH's Asteroids' Dominator

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    22,039
    Likes Received:
    2,328
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Have you tried using the faulty stick in a different slot? To make sure the problem is not with the mainboard?
     
  9. mos2k

    mos2k HH's Hermit

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    874
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I have used the faulty stick in every slot and I have also used the working one with every slot.

    The working one works in every slot but the faulty one doesnt even boot.
     
  10. mos2k

    mos2k HH's Hermit

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    874
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I would if they assign me a RMA number which for some apparent reason I cant get a hold of..

    Is the RMA number Universal among crucial meaning that If I get a RMA from their US site will it be Valid if I send it to their EU address which you have directed me to?:confused:
     
  11. Trusteft

    Trusteft HH's Asteroids' Dominator

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    22,039
    Likes Received:
    2,328
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Yeah, it sounds like a stick only issue.

    The RMA is just a number, what it means for each company is up to the company. If the USA site agrees to take your stick and give you a RMA, then send it to them. Don't try to use the USA site given RMA number to Europe or Asia or whatever site.
    Unless of course they told you can do you this.

    Also, they will give you an address. Don't just send it to their offices :p
     
  12. mos2k

    mos2k HH's Hermit

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    874
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    38
    The only issue is sending to EU address in cheaper via DHL then is to the US. AS I would be paying for it so I hoping I can get a EU or a UK RMA number :p
     
  13. Trusteft

    Trusteft HH's Asteroids' Dominator

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    22,039
    Likes Received:
    2,328
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Hey, if the company or someone who knows, says you can, go for it. I was talking if you are going to do something like that on your own without first having agreed on it.

    Also, how did a new stick can go wrong? lol Go easy on your RAM dude! :p
     
  14. mos2k

    mos2k HH's Hermit

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    874
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I dont know I started getting a lot of BSOD's.. recently and then the ram stopped working..:oops:
     
  15. Trusteft

    Trusteft HH's Asteroids' Dominator

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    22,039
    Likes Received:
    2,328
    Trophy Points:
    153
    You should be ok, Crucial is no joke. You will just have to spend a few weeks without that extra stick.
     
  16. procupine14

    procupine14 Why is it Beeping!?!?!

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,396
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Lately, I've had to stop using Crucial Ballistix in my systems as I've had 3 sticks out of about 20 sets have issues. That's a little too high for me. Included in this was missus' gaming rig that is running right now on one stick while the other gets replaced. I probably won't be buying any more from them for awhile.
     
  17. Trusteft

    Trusteft HH's Asteroids' Dominator

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    22,039
    Likes Received:
    2,328
    Trophy Points:
    153
    I don't know, I bought my sticks in September 2008, the PC is on 24/7 360 days a year, no issues yet.
    Crucial ballistix too.


    EDIT: OOPS, I have Crosair XMS. My fault.

    I still trust Crucial.
     
  18. Liqourice

    Liqourice Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,837
    Likes Received:
    339
    Trophy Points:
    93
    I don't.

    After replacing my crucial DDR3's with Corsair's all my problems have gone...
     
  19. procupine14

    procupine14 Why is it Beeping!?!?!

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,396
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Yeah, I don't really know about them any more. I have used some of Crucial's entry level RAM (the ones that don't have heat spreaders) and they performed very well. That is what prompted me to buy the other stuff and it just didn't work out. Perhaps I am unlucky. On a side note, my OCZ Gold sets in my gaming PC and HTPC have been running for well over 6months solid without one issue. Maybe I just have better luck with other brands.
     
  20. mos2k

    mos2k HH's Hermit

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    874
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Anyways I received a RMA and I'll sending the kit to them soon.. the postage is overkill!!!! almost the same as the price of a new kit wow..
     
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2010

Share This Page

visited