Roadee's Fastest Rig Competition Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'Overclocking, Benching & Modding' started by WildChild, Mar 18, 2004.

  1. Asmoday

    Asmoday Demonic

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Messages:
    5,157
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    58
    According to what software..? I suggest trying Coretemp and then let us know your temps. :)
     
  2. PangingJr

    PangingJr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,989
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Judas,
    Gigabyte's EasyTune5 program and the motherboard's BIOS, both use the same CPU temperature sensor,
    however, it's a different sensor from what Core Temp program uses in reading and monitoring the CPU temperature.
    Lavalys Everest uses both sensors, one that Core Temp program uses and also another one that BIOS uses.

    [​IMG]

    for your CPU temperature monitoring, you should consider using Core Temp program, after all it's free and and pretty standard or Everest if you have it, or other software programs that also uses the same sensor if you have it, but not by using the CPU temperature from the EasyTune5 program or BIOS.
     
  3. ChaosMinionX

    ChaosMinionX USB 3 dot oh

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,899
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Man you guys need to post some results, real boring around here and more than a few have quad rigs now :)

    My 3870's have some interesting numbers :)
     
  4. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    38,583
    Likes Received:
    944
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Well you bloody well know my 2x x1900xtx's in crossfire with a total of just over 11,500 3dmarks isn't going to come close to your 2x 3870's pushing porbably close to 26k or better
     
  5. ChaosMinionX

    ChaosMinionX USB 3 dot oh

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,899
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well....despite Futuremark not letting me publish, because the 3870's register as "Generic VGA" here is the untweaked results.

    See: [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Little screen, dividers still borked on Maximus, and higher FSB is not working at these speeds. All on air as well

    Dual HD3870's @ 850/1151 on air (with new TT duOrb I have coming will be doing 860/1200)

    So this was all done with Crysis Hotfix driver from ati...overlaid on 8.43 RC3 driver.

    3d06- 19568 (little slow, needs a new driver)
    3d05- 25507
    pcmark05- 12338

    19568+25507+12338 /3 = 19138 points (damn close to breaking 20k for DH scoring:evil:)
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2007
  6. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    38,583
    Likes Received:
    944
    Trophy Points:
    138
    i still can't run PCmark05.... it fails on one of the tests all the freaking time....

    and i get nearly 11.5 on 06;)
     
  7. Just Learnin'

    Just Learnin' New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I always failed the web page rendering when running PCMark05 on Vista Judas. I disabled my ethernet from within windows and it passes fine now. Enable it after the benchmark is run to upload the score. Is that the part of the test you are failing?
     
  8. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    38,583
    Likes Received:
    944
    Trophy Points:
    138
    it's not the webpage one.. that one works..


    it's the encoding one i think...

    and yes i've installed WME9 and tried WME9 x64 as well...
     
  9. ChaosMinionX

    ChaosMinionX USB 3 dot oh

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,899
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
  10. Just Learnin'

    Just Learnin' New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I couldn't pass the web page render in Vista 32bit without disabling my internet connection. Messed around for a full day with drivers, reinstalls etc. Had it actually pass the odd time and thought I had cured it but not until I had disabled the internet connection would it pass consistently.

    Hope you find a cure...
     
  11. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    38,583
    Likes Received:
    944
    Trophy Points:
    138
    I've got that hotfix chaos..


    i'll get back to you however... i'm going to try getting my raid array working again
     
  12. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    38,583
    Likes Received:
    944
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Ok, perhaps later this weekend.. early start of next week...



    My 2 hd3870's
    My 8gb of DDR ram
    My 6 7200.11's Raid 0

    So long as everything goes to plan.
     
  13. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,593
    Likes Received:
    472
    Trophy Points:
    123
    so, what is the maximum amount of RAM that a windows based x64 system see?
     
  14. ChaosMinionX

    ChaosMinionX USB 3 dot oh

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,899
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    16 exabytes :)
     
  15. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,593
    Likes Received:
    472
    Trophy Points:
    123
    exabytes?!

    that's the term for 1,000 terrabytes right?
     
  16. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    38,583
    Likes Received:
    944
    Trophy Points:
    138
    lots..

    home premium (x64) is limited to i think 16gb and ultimate is 128gb as it stands RIGHT now....but technically for a 64bit operating system.... yes... 16exabytes..

    it's no different then windows 95 being 32bit and having a memory limitation of roughly 128mb
     
  17. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,593
    Likes Received:
    472
    Trophy Points:
    123
    man, even 16GB is a whole gang-load of RAM. it'll be a good 3 or 4 years before 16GB of RAM is the standard
     
  18. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    38,583
    Likes Received:
    944
    Trophy Points:
    138
    amount doubles every 2 years...

    2gb is considered the norm now..
    4gb is considered top end

    2009 4gb will be standard
    2011 8gb will be standard
    .....etc.
     
  19. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,593
    Likes Received:
    472
    Trophy Points:
    123
    true true. so by those calculations, by 2013 we'll be like, "omg, remember when 2GB of DDR2 800 was the shit?" :lol:
     
  20. PangingJr

    PangingJr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,989
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    0
    2GBx4 DDR2-800 non-ECC memory kit has already been available since a few months back.

    GeIL will soon has launched a new 8GB (2GBx4) DDR2-1066MHz memory kit
    Black Dragon has EVOLVED! - News - Geil USA

    could be that many out there who uses a newer motherboard platform and Vista x64 are starting to go for 8GB system.
     

Share This Page

visited