Skulltrail - XFX GTX 280 XXX 3-Way SLi /4870X2 CFx

Discussion in 'Reviews & Articles Discussion' started by HardwareHeaven, Aug 17, 2008.

  1. coolmister

    coolmister New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Post 49 is a great post Zardon, i'll certainly be giving tri-sli a go with Zotac 280's so thanks and greatly appreciated.

    Just on a side note, i never got two GX2's to work stable and more often than not froze on boot so although left both cards installed i pretty much just used the one ( removing the sli bridge) as it was more of a show case and more trouble than not to start swapping cards around etc so late in the game.

    Basically just wondering if anyone else had this problem with GX2's and if the new bios would take care of this.

    Both cards are in the top two slots if that helps any.

    Thanks again :cool:
     
  2. DarthBeavis

    DarthBeavis New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Quad SLI is the standard I run bro . . .no problems.
    [​IMG]
    Have also run Crossfire X 3870X2s but did not get them scaling well:
    [​IMG]
    And four 8800 GTXs which never worked (and made n00b h2o mistakes with it as well:
    [​IMG]
     
  3. coolmister

    coolmister New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah cheers DB, unfortunately as you know i didn't have a lot of time for testing so basically plumbed both GX2's in the top two slots so never got the chance (or room due to the PSU position truth be known) to try slot 1 and 3 but it looks like all is coming out again for another go anyway though i would like to know what gave the issues so i can pass the info on to Zotac.

    I was a lot later into Skulltrail than you were so i'm having to back track a bit so my apologies for being a newb :duh:
     
  4. DarthBeavis

    DarthBeavis New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The only issue (persistent) is that sometimes it boots to the second GX2 which you want it to boot to the first one (blue light tells you which is active). I quick reboot always fixes it. These damned GX2s . . .I have SIX of them here now . . .arg. Wish they were all 280s . . .
     
  5. kris23

    kris23 Going Insane.....

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,984
    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    73
    darthbeavis, id just like to tell you that you have the most beautiful looking skulltrail system ive ever seen..... and that makes 2 systems.... you can probably guess who owns the other one.... :D
     
  6. coolmister

    coolmister New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I honestly think thats the problem right there DB - i can't get the second card to "blue light" no matter how many re-boots etc.

    It constanly wants to boot on No2 card (2nd slot) no matter what i do :mad:

    I'm a bit gutted tbh because apart from a redundant GX2 it rock sollid :lol:
     
  7. DarthBeavis

    DarthBeavis New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Slot 1 and 3 then. . .that is the difference we have it seems.

    I have seen many Skulltrail builds (several by Danger Den, a few by Smooth) and they all have been way sweeter than mine.

    [​IMG][​IMG]

    Smooth Creations | Xtreme Machines
     
  8. kris23

    kris23 Going Insane.....

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,984
    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    73
    so now even Skulltrail is becoming common goods.....

    man i gotta get me one of those.....

    so what is the program exactly? are you sure the cards are 100% working?
     
  9. DarthBeavis

    DarthBeavis New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I got it up but only two cards show (slots 1,2,3). I did not install just two then add third after drivers installed . . .is this important? If so I will start over and try again.
     
  10. kris23

    kris23 Going Insane.....

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,984
    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    73
    ok, do you know if all PCI-E slots on the board work properly? its possible that maybe one of the nforce 200 chips have failed or is failing or a slot is just defective....

    since it doesnt seem that the cards are the issue it probably is something in the board.
     
  11. DarthBeavis

    DarthBeavis New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Could be the board. Another one should be in the mail.
     
  12. kris23

    kris23 Going Insane.....

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,984
    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    73
    at least youre getting a new board....
     
  13. sammorris

    sammorris New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That no computer... That a MONSTER! :) I really like that lot, nice work.
     
  14. coolmister

    coolmister New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Any luck with yet DB??

    Still not managed to get my hands on three 280's yet but just wondering how you got on.
     
  15. HardwareHeaven

    HardwareHeaven Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    32,274
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    88
    yeah how you guys getting on? I just built another skulltrail system with 3 280 BFGs and its working well, in a beauty of a Lian Li chassis.
     
  16. coolmister

    coolmister New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0

    I wish..........still waiting on getting the three cards :duh:

    It may have to go on the back burner if nothing materialises soon due to other commitments though its something i really really want try.

    Need i even ask about the performance Zardon?? and can i also thank you for the initial heads up :cool:
     
  17. kris23

    kris23 Going Insane.....

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,984
    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    73
    what kind of BFG 280s? the watercooled ones or the regular ones?
     
  18. HardwareHeaven

    HardwareHeaven Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    32,274
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Yeah its expensive, however I think the 280's are awesome value for money now, especially since the 4870x2 forced the prices down even further. OCUK have them for £250 a pop now.

    What CPU(s) have you in your board? Did you manage to get 9775s?
     
  19. macbiter

    macbiter New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I got my system yesterday from germany and I have it all hooked up. I cant get a post however with 3 280s in. 2 works. Any ideas?
     
  20. HardwareHeaven

    HardwareHeaven Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    32,274
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    88
    This could very well be the power supply. I had some serious issues during testing with various supplies not handling it all.

    The only one I had success with was the Corsair HX1000W. Which supply are you using?
     

Share This Page

visited