Skyrim

Discussion in 'Gaming Discussion' started by Transk53, May 4, 2012.

  1. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,073
    Likes Received:
    1,958
    Trophy Points:
    153
    [​IMG]



    [​IMG]

    I get pretty constant 60 FPS with these settings and the game looks fabulous!

    I've actually added about 4 more hours since my last response and came across totally new quests to do. Still enjoy the experience after 240+ hours. ;)
     
  2. Transk53

    Transk53 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, it is somewhat surreal. Not quite sure what is going on with it. I would suspect that one of the mods is an issue somewhere. Back in the days of the BK Portal, quite a few of us had the same issue with running the game on a DC. Even setting afinity to one Core did not work, hence why the Admin released his patch. It was released in 2006 based on Core Duo and Athlon 64X2. Anyway, the problem did not occur until the start of the Russian Chapter after a save and shut down on a random mission. When booted up the next day, the problem was there. Any other thoughts would be appreciated Blibbax!
     
  3. Transk53

    Transk53 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nice FPS count. I really need that new Rig :D
     
  4. blibbax

    blibbax nahm8

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6,210
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    73
  5. Transk53

    Transk53 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Interesting settings between you and Dyre Straits there. Pretty much thinking towards some tweaks as well.
     
  6. blibbax

    blibbax nahm8

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6,210
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    73
    It's worth mentioning that I have transparency AntiAliasing enabled, which means that I don't need FXAA.
     
  7. Transk53

    Transk53 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok, er, I am old school and old. What is FXAA :D
     
  8. blibbax

    blibbax nahm8

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6,210
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Basically, regular anti-aliasing doesn't work on transparent textures. You can enable anti-aliasing on transparent textures in the driver control panel, but at a significant performance penalty. FXAA gets around this by applying a general blurring effect to all prominent jagged edges (afaik), looking nearly as good as real anti-aliasing of transparent textures while having a much reduced impact on FPS.

    So where you see my game running at 2xAA above, that's 2x transparency anti-aliasing.

    Dyre, on the other hand, is running 8xAA (not sure if he has transparency AA enabled or not, the default is not), then putting FXAA blurring on top of that.
     
    Transk53 likes this.
  9. Transk53

    Transk53 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Cool. I'll have to read up on that. That makes sense though, thanks for the info on that :)
     
  10. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,073
    Likes Received:
    1,958
    Trophy Points:
    153
    There is one issue that I'm seeing that I don't recall seeing when I first played the game:

    Places where fire logs are burning... The logs are all glowing bright yellow/white. Doesn't look right at all. Any idea what's causing this? And, more important, how to fix it?

    [​IMG]
     
  11. Transk53

    Transk53 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Has it been patched since you last played it?
     
  12. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,073
    Likes Received:
    1,958
    Trophy Points:
    153
    It's played through Steam. Steam makes sure the game's updated. So, I do have whatever patches have been needed for the game.
     
  13. Transk53

    Transk53 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You could try the Steam Skyrim Forum for the latest issues. It is not unknown for Steam updates to bork things or your save could have become mildly corrupted.
     
  14. LeanWolf

    LeanWolf alpha male

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    58
    afaik the latest patch is still in beta. does steam use beta updates by default?
     
  15. Transk53

    Transk53 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    As far as I know yeah. Have not gone through any menus and such like, but the auto installer does not ask for permission. All the updates seem to do this, so I guess so.

    EDIT> FM12 and the previous versions did the same. I presume that Valve only validate the process, not the build.
     
  16. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,073
    Likes Received:
    1,958
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Skyrim got a patch via Steam last night/yesterday.

    I've gone back to the game and trying to tie up loose ends. It's still a very enjoyable game to me.
     
  17. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,073
    Likes Received:
    1,958
    Trophy Points:
    153
    I've encountered some new glitches in the game. At least for me, that is.

    During my last session my character got stuck in Sneak mode. I found that, if this happens, just find a chair to sit in and then get back up. That fixes it.
     
  18. Transk53

    Transk53 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sadly enough, I had to cancel my order due to being skint. But once I have a DSL line again, I'll DL through Steam. Well you know how it is Dyre, one bug squashed creates another! Money for Nothing I suppose :D
     
  19. Transk53

    Transk53 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Got myself another 360 and oh dear, Skyrim, not my cup of tea.
     
  20. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,073
    Likes Received:
    1,958
    Trophy Points:
    153
    It's definitely a "to each his own" situation when it comes to games. For my own purposes, a wide open, "do just about anything you want to do" is right down my alley.

    So far, I've over 320 hours in this game and STILL finding plenty of new endeavors.
     

Share This Page

visited