Wolfdale/Yorkfield overclocking thread...

Discussion in 'Overclocking, Benching & Modding' started by Lowfat, Jan 28, 2008.

  1. ChaosMinionX

    ChaosMinionX USB 3 dot oh

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,899
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was looking at some reviews today, boy if skulltrail didnt use FBD, I would be all over it.....I like my fast RAM :)

    They need to release a dual socket X48 for LGA775 and I would be in heaven with dual QX9650's at like 450x9 :)
     
  2. HardwareHeaven

    HardwareHeaven Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    32,274
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    88
    What apps specifically do you find benefit you with (im guessing as its you), high end DDR3?
     
  3. Zelig

    Zelig Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,185
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Superpi. ;)
     
  4. ChaosMinionX

    ChaosMinionX USB 3 dot oh

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,899
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Precisely :)


    That and some other synthetic benching, I am actually using 4GB of Corsair Dominator 8888C4DF atm.... moving to DDR3 with Asus Rampage (x48 though) with DDR3 Dominator 1800C7DIN

    :D
     
  5. PangingJr

    PangingJr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,989
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    0
    .5 multi overclocks...

    P35-DS4 BIOS F12b with .5 CPU multi support.
    Thanks to Gigabyte's technical support personnel for providing me this F12b BIOS for testing.


    MCH at 1.25V (stock)...


    400x7.5... 3.00 GHz 4:5 DDR1000

    [​IMG]



    444x7.5... 3.33 GHz 5:6 DDR1066

    [​IMG]



    467x7.5... 3.50 GHz 5:6 DDR1121

    [​IMG]



    480x7.5... 3.60 GHz 4:5 DDR1200

    [​IMG]



    --------------------------------


    500x7.5 (MCH 1.425V)... 3.75 GHz 5:6 DDR1200

    [​IMG]



    550x7.5 (MCH 1.50V)... 4.13 GHz 1:1 DDR1100

    [​IMG]
     
  6. HardwareHeaven

    HardwareHeaven Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    32,274
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Ah right, thats cool for a moment I thought it was something utterly worthless ......
     
  7. PangingJr

    PangingJr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,989
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    0
    here (below) is some info i found so far about retail Wolfdales's FPO/BATCH# that have some good overclocking and with low core voltage use.

    E8200 that has FPO/BATCH# Q740A***T (i think this is one of the first batch released), as far as i know, CPU will need a high core voltage to overclock it above 450 (CPU FSB) or so.
    E8500 Q740A***T, however, are very good overclocker CPUs.

    ===============================

     
  8. HardwareHeaven

    HardwareHeaven Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    32,274
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    88
    pretty good core voltages. takes me almost 1.5v to get the Skulltrail CPUs to 4.2ghz.
     
  9. ChaosMinionX

    ChaosMinionX USB 3 dot oh

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,899
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    :rofl:
     
  10. Exilon

    Exilon New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    As far as I know, Intel has specified 1.45v as the absolute limit for 45nm Core 2 Duos beyond which there will be almost certain damage to the CPU even if it is brought below 1.45v. Intel defines 1.3625v to 1.45v as the range where stability or longevity cannot be guaranteed. To play it safe until more information come out, stay below 1.3625v.
     
  11. PangingJr

    PangingJr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,989
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    0
    just found this new "C1" stepping Q9300 - New arrival C1 stepping Q9300 - OCXtreme.org Forums,

    i always though the Q9300 was a "M1" stepping (Q9450 and Q9550 would be C1 stepping) as i have seen at the sSpec details before.

    anyways, i think the DDR3 setups is very interesting, coolaler overclocks the CPU to 3.0GHz 400FSB x 7.5 (default CPU multi) with only 1.09V and quite a stable setup.
     
  12. [hobo]eclipse

    [hobo]eclipse ...just bummin 'round

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,889
    Likes Received:
    73
    Trophy Points:
    58
    [​IMG]

    Got this going on for now, about all im comfortable with on the stock cooler, seem ok temp wise?(opinions)

    been runnin close to 5 hrs now, i just noticed i had 2 threads going in the 1st prime95(shouldn't affect stability testing, right?)

    anybody know what to make of the temp sensor situation? i have idled at 40c +/-3c since i got it and the max i've seen was 72c, this was with 1.2v+ reading in cpuz, underload and OC at 3.6ish

    all power saving functions on and only changed 3 bios settings and set the RAM to 5.5.5.15 timings, FSB to 400, RAM multiplier to 2.66 and +0.25v to the DDR2 to run at spec. I need a better cooler but my case is tight(Antec Sonata). It will come in a bit.
     
  13. ChaosMinionX

    ChaosMinionX USB 3 dot oh

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,899
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ordered a 9450 today... I will crank it out to 3.8ghz most likely, lets hope its not a dud.
     
  14. [hobo]eclipse

    [hobo]eclipse ...just bummin 'round

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,889
    Likes Received:
    73
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Just primed 9 hrs at 3.6, 1.16875V set in bios. prime didnt fail but CPU-z, real temp, and the Window DWM "stopped working" sometime during the 9 hrs, all was well with prime95, but i guess i should take this as a sign that the voltage is to low?
     
  15. PangingJr

    PangingJr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,989
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    0
    [hobo]eclipse, in a undervolting overclock like yours, i would say, yes, this is almost always.

    it could also be your DRAM setting.

    but, first, you may want to try upping the core voltage to 1.1750V (or you can just try using 1.200V then back down later), then see if everything are okay with you this time.

    -------------------------------------------------------

    ChaosMinionX,

    for the Q9450, not less than 480 FSB at the default CPU multi. Otherwise, it's a dud. Yes?

    also, preferred to see how far the CPU can be undervolted when running at 450 FSB and stable.
     
  16. ChaosMinionX

    ChaosMinionX USB 3 dot oh

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,899
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah 475/480fsb or its a dud really.
     
  17. ChaosMinionX

    ChaosMinionX USB 3 dot oh

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,899
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK so, I have been more or less MIA for the last little bit.....

    From benchmarking not cooperating, and not getting lots of time to do anything I had planned (work,school, other engagements that required my attention) I get a cracked radiator (thank god the radiator was outside the case and not inside) it was a very slow leak, and very small hole in the welding of the PA120.3, it has since been replaced, and I reinstalled it.

    Now I ordered an X3350 (Q9450 equivalent Xeon part, which is actually just a branded Q9450, they are pretty much identical) now..... This chip is absolute rubbish, it will not clock over 440x8 no matter how much/little voltage and different settings I use, I spent 6 hours with this thing trying to get it to cooperate, from different BIOS's to clearing CMOS, it simply will not clock worth a damn. My Q6600 clocked higher, and was alot more cooperative.

    I am going to try another bout with it and see how it does, if not I am tossing it and ordering new ones.

    If anyone is in the market for a Q9450/X3350 Ive seen alot of nice 45nm coming out of MicroCenter, and Lagoom

    =============

    Pertinent info about the 45nm Quad I received.

    Bought @ Newegg
    FPO/BATCH # - L806A744
    Pack Date - 4/3/08
    VID - 1.125

    I am not 100% sure its the Chip either, it could be the Motherboard, but highly unlikely since the board will do 490x8 with my Q6600 G0 on water. But I get this P.O.S X3350 and it wont even boot windows 450x8 at any voltage. I am trying to ascertain whether or not its BIOS related, or if its just a limitation of this particular chip.

    These are pretty fun to play with, if this one would just cooperate.
     
  18. Conquerz

    Conquerz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've just got a Q9300 and want to know if I can overclock it to 3.0GHz with the stock cooler?

    My spec:

    Q9300 2.5GHz / 1333FSB / 6MB-cache
    P5K Premium WiFi rev2.0
    Inno3D nVidia 8800GT 512Mb
    500Gb SATAII
    650w Atrix dual 12v rails
    XClio Wind Tunnel Extreme Cooling case (with two 250mm fans)

    Is the case enough to keep is cool?
     
  19. ChaosMinionX

    ChaosMinionX USB 3 dot oh

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,899
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I advise against Overclocking with the stock cooler, but yes it is doable. I would aim for 430x7..... you got a low multi on that chip so it might be a little rough, but nothing that P5K cant handle thats for sure, but get better cooling for 24/7!!
     
  20. Conquerz

    Conquerz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the reply. Yeh, its low multi... but im not that much into overclocking. This will be my first overclock. I'm only aiming to go as high as 3Ghz, and nothing more.
    My case (Xclio wind tunnel) has excellent cooling. It has two massive 25cm fans, one blowing directly over the cpu/ram/pci and other on drive bays. Even on low settings, the case temps r very low.
    DO you think this is enough for a 3ghz clock or do i still need a seperate cpu cooler?


    What settings wud u recommend for a nice 3GHz overclock?

    Thanks.
     

Share This Page

visited