Wolfdale/Yorkfield overclocking thread...

Discussion in 'Overclocking, Benching & Modding' started by Lowfat, Jan 28, 2008.

  1. ChaosMinionX

    ChaosMinionX USB 3 dot oh

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,899
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Separate cooler for sure! That intel cooler can only dissipate so much heat regardless of whats blowing on it, the surface area and thermal conduction just isnt there :)

    Before I work out your BIOS settings for you, what kind of RAM do you have? And how much of it.
     
  2. Conquerz

    Conquerz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    I'm using 2Gb Corsair DDR2 800 (2x1Gb). Thanks for the advice about the cooler :).
     
  3. ChaosMinionX

    ChaosMinionX USB 3 dot oh

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,899
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Got a specific part number? like TWIN2X yatta yatta.... or a link to where you bought them?
     
  4. Conquerz

    Conquerz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Here's the CPU-Z screens:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    Do those screen look right cos I ordered Corsair 800. SO why are they showing as 400?

    BTW, the bios I'm using is 0504 for the P5K premium motherboard. This bios doesn't recognise the 45nm yorkfield processors yet. My multiplier for cpu is set to 6x when it should be 7.5x. There is a beta bios 0612 going around. Maybe I should try that.
     
  5. ChaosMinionX

    ChaosMinionX USB 3 dot oh

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,899
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    400mhz is perfectly fine... thats DDR2 800, you double the frequency to get the DDR2 rating.

    Heres BIOS 0612 P5K-ASUS-Premium-0612.ROM


    ==========BIOS SETTINGS===========
    AI Overclocking: Manual
    CPU Ratio Control: Manual
    - Ratio CMOS Setting: 7.5
    FSB Strap: AUTO
    FSB Frequency: 333
    PCI-E Frequency: 100
    DRAM Frequency: (pick a DRAM frequency closest to your RAM IE- DDR2 800)
    DRAM Command Rate: 2T
    DRAM Timing Control: Manual
    CAS# Latency: 5
    RAS# to CAS# Delay: 5
    RAS# Precharge: 5
    RAS# Activate to Precharge: 15
    TWR: Auto
    TRFC: Auto
    TWTR: Auto
    TRRD: Auto
    TRTP: Auto
    DRAM Static Read Control: Enabled

    Transaction Booster: AUTO
    Clock Over-Charging Mode: AUTO

    CPU Spread Spectrum: Disabled
    PCIE Spread Spectrum: Disabled

    CPU Voltage: 1.20v to 1.25v (may need to be higher, but stock is around 1.0v-1.35v) So any value within that is perfectly safe. You can also tune for the lowest possible Vcore possible, by using OCCT set to Priority HIGH, and setting an 8hr Custom CPU test. If you need help with this drop me a PM or post here :)

    CPU Voltage Reference: .63x
    CPU Voltage Damper: Enabled
    CPU PLL Voltage: 1.5 (stock for 45nm is 1.5v)
    DRAM Voltage: 2.0-2.1v
    FSB Termination Voltage: 1.3v to 1.4v (dont go any higher)
    North Bridge Voltage: 1.40-1.45v
    North Bridge Voltage Reference: .65x(.67x is also an option)
    South Bridge Voltage: 1.075
    ============================

    I also recommend running OCCT Website english to test the stability after manually setting those voltages.
     
  6. PangingJr

    PangingJr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,989
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Q9300 (333x7.5) @ 400x7.5 1.1125V (BIOS)
    [​IMG]


    444x7.5 1.2125V (BIOS), MCH +0.15V
    [​IMG]
     
  7. PangingJr

    PangingJr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,989
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    0
    you might be able to go higher, it depends a lot on the CPU, the chip may just go higher with more VCore.

    however, as i've been seeing on the web that some thinks there will be some issues with Intel 45-nm chips degradation when using voltages too high,
    some just don't seem to really care at all (well, it's your money, it's your call).

    on my Q9300, as you can see, i can get quite a bit higher FSB, but right now i don't want to try this FSB with the default CPU multi,
    since the CPU will most likely need quite a bit of more volts, and i'm still using the stock cooler.

    466 CPU FSB.
    [​IMG]


    472 CPU FSB, FSB +0.15V MCH +0.30V.
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2008
  8. Conquerz

    Conquerz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey ChaosMinionX, thanks for all the details. I'm gona try them out asap.

    BTW, I had already tried flashing the bios to 0612 but I keep getting the error message: Rom size doesn't match existing bios size. But I'll find a fix for that.
     
  9. ChaosMinionX

    ChaosMinionX USB 3 dot oh

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,899
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    @Pang - The X38/48 and P35 all have significant problems clocking the 45nm chips.... its a BIOS issue, the Asus Engineers are working on it as of today, a guy called them and spoke with the BIOS Engineers concerning this, a fix should be out by next week.
     
  10. PangingJr

    PangingJr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,989
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    0
  11. PangingJr

    PangingJr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,989
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Q9300's and Q9450's Core temp.

    [​IMG]


    Q9300 Temps
    AnandTech - Q9300 Temps

    Q9300 voltage and temp question
    Q9300 voltage and temp question - Guru3D.com Forums

    Q9300 Retail BOX, am i reading my temps right?
    Q9300 Retail BOX, am i reading my temps right? - XtremeSystems Forums

    Q9450 - Stock speeds - Core Temps OK?
    Q9450 - Stock speeds - Core Temps OK? - [H]ard|Forum

    X3350 (Q9450) Core Temps?
    X3350 (Q9450) Core Temps?

    Q9450 - High Idle Temperature
    Q9450 - High Idle Temperature - Page 2 - Overclock.net - Overclocking.net
     
  12. PangingJr

    PangingJr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,989
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Q9300 450x7.5

    [​IMG]


    BIOS settings...

    [​IMG]
     
  13. ChaosMinionX

    ChaosMinionX USB 3 dot oh

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,899
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I got new X3350's coming.... will see if its the chip or the board shortly....
     
  14. PangingJr

    PangingJr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,989
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    0
    wonder if this is the current WR on all the Yorkfield's

    QX9775 LGA771 Yorkfield @ 6GHz

     
  15. Lowfat

    Lowfat Xtreme

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Messages:
    4,246
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Pretty sure it was unless someone else was able to break it in the past 5 days since the results were posted.
     
  16. PangingJr

    PangingJr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,989
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i think that 6GHz Yorkfield overclock is amazing.


    ------------------------------------


    my Q9300 @ 462x7.5 lol

    [​IMG]



    [​IMG]



    [​IMG]



    BIOS settings...

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2008
  17. PangingJr

    PangingJr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,989
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Q9300 @ 444x7.5

    [​IMG]



    BIOS settings (MCH, PCIe, FSB and DIMM at default volts)...

    [​IMG]
     
  18. PangingJr

    PangingJr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,989
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Last edited: May 1, 2008
  19. PangingJr

    PangingJr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,989
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    0
    my Q9300 is with DDR2, DRAM : FSB = 1.60 : 1 (or Memory Multiplier 3.20x CPU FSB 333), the DDR2 memory timing was no tweak.

    [​IMG]

    the QX6700 is also using a P35 board, but it's DDR3, DRAM : FSB = 2.00 : 1 (or Memory Multiplier 4.00x CPU FSB 266).


    If i run the Q9300 with DDR3 and use the same 2.00 : 1 (or Memory Multiplier 4.00x CPU FSB 333),
    then the memory would run at DDR3-1333, and i should get a better results (all around).

    However, these benchmarks are synthetic, ie. the results show only the theoretical (maximum) performance of the system. In contrast to application tests, synthetic benchmarks do not tend to reflect the "real world" performance of the computer.
    the benchmarks provide quick and easy comparison between computer states, e.g. when certain parameters (CPU clock speed, memory timings, etc) change in system configuration.
     
  20. PangingJr

    PangingJr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,989
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    0
    how's it going with the new X3350's, Chaos?
    can i see some everest's results?
     

Share This Page

visited